A Senior Centre an Alzheimer's Unit, a Nursery, a Pool and a Parking Garage All in One Building in the Heart of Madrid's Literary Quarter
Standfirst
Six years after Madrid's city council awarded the contract to build a single facility housing a seniors' centre, an Alzheimer's care unit, a nursery school, a sports complex with swimming pool, a municipal street cleaning depot and multimodal parking, the record has just been updated in the EU's official procurement journal. The contract, worth over €16.26 million and won by Madrid based builder CYOPSA SISOCIA in a field of 24 competing bidders, addresses a services gap the city had been studying since 2003.
Introduction
Madrid's Barrio de las Letras, the "Literary Quarter", named for the writers who once lived among its narrow streets, is one of the Spanish capital's most historic and densely built neighbourhoods. For decades, that density came with a real cost: a documented shortage of the everyday civic infrastructure a residential neighbourhood actually needs, from childcare to elder care to somewhere residents could park a car. The city began studying how to fix that gap in 2003, focused on a single large plot at the centre of a city block bounded by the streets of Fúcar, Moratín, Costanilla de los Desamparados and Gobernador, land then occupied by a municipal cleaning depot and a drug dependency treatment centre.
By 2005, Madrid had approved a change to its general urban plan to enable a genuinely ambitious solution: a single mixed use civic building consolidating a seniors' centre, an Alzheimer's care unit, an infant school, a sports facility with swimming pool, a renewed municipal cleaning depot and multimodal parking for residents, all threaded together by new pedestrian routes through the interior of the block. This notice, an official update to a contract award first recorded in 2020, confirms that CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A., a Madrid based construction firm, won the contract to build it, for a final price of €16,262,293.03.
Why This Contract Matters
Few single construction contracts serve as concentrated a cross section of civic need as this one. A neighbourhood that had been losing this kind of infrastructure to age and disuse, the site itself had sat as an underused municipal depot and treatment centre for years, now gains, in one project, care facilities for its oldest and most vulnerable residents, education for its youngest, recreation space for everyone in between and the practical parking infrastructure a historic, narrow streeted district badly needs. Projects like this rarely make headlines during construction, but they define the day to day livability of a neighbourhood for decades afterward.
The notice itself is also a small case study in how public procurement records get corrected and updated over time. This is not a new contract, it is a formal update to a notice originally published in 2020, confirming information about a contract that was actually signed more than six years before this correction reached the public record. That gap is worth understanding on its own terms, since it says something about how long even routine data corrections can take to surface in the EU's official procurement journal.
Contract Timeline
| Date | Milestone |
|---|---|
| 2003 | Madrid City Council begins studying reuse of the Fúcar/Costanilla site to address a documented civic infrastructure gap in the Barrio de las Letras |
| 2005 | Modification to Madrid's General Urban Development Plan (PGOU) approved, enabling the mixed use civic building |
| --- | Original tender procedure launched (referenced prior notice 243595 2019) |
| 20 May 2020 | Winner selected: CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A. |
| 15 June 2020 | Contract concluded |
| --- | Original award notice published (291020-2020) |
| 24 July 2026 | This change/update notice dispatched to the EU Publications Office |
| 27 July 2026 | Notice published in OJ S 142/2026 |
Contract Overview
Madrid City Council's Área de Gobierno de Obras y Equipamientos (Government Area for Works and Facilities) ran an open procedure to award construction of a mixed use civic building at Fúcar 6, on the corner with Costanilla de los Desamparados 15, in Madrid's Centro district. This notice is formally recorded as a "change notice", updating information originally published in an award notice from 2020, the underlying contract itself was awarded to CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A. back on 20 May 2020, with the contract formally concluded on 15 June 2020, but the notice reaching this corrected, current form was only dispatched in July 2026.
Twenty four tenders were received, all submitted electronically, with six coming from micro, small or medium sized enterprises. Admissible bids ranged from €15,529,891.96 at the lowest to €19,209,190.26 at the highest, a genuinely wide, competitive spread for a public works contract of this scale. CYOPSA SISOCIA's winning tender, at €16,262,293.03, sat toward the lower end of that range.
Key Contract Details
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Contracting authority | Área de Gobierno de Obras y Equipamientos, Ayuntamiento de Madrid |
| Winning contractor | CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A. |
| Title | Construcción edificio multifuncional Fúcar 6 c/v Costanilla de los Desamparados 15, Distrito Centro |
| CPV code | 45211350 – Multi functional buildings construction work |
| Procedure type | Open |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Value of the winning tender | €16,262,293.03 |
| Range of admissible tenders | €15,529,891.96 (lowest) to €19,209,190.26 (highest) |
| Award criteria | Price (65 points); Detailed study of construction procedure (20 points); Specific tests, analyses and reports per Article 145 RGLCAP (5 points); Extended warranty period (3 points); Environmental measures (3 points); Reduced execution time (4 points) |
| Tenders received | 24, all submitted electronically; 6 from SMEs |
| Subcontracting | No |
| EU funding | Fully or partially financed with EU funds |
| GPA coverage | Yes |
| Review body | Tribunal Administrativo de Contratación Pública de la Comunidad de Madrid |
| Place of performance | Madrid, Spain |
| Notice status | Change notice, updating previous notice 291020-2020; winner selected 20/05/2020, contract concluded 15/06/2020 |
Project Scope
The building consolidates a genuinely broad civic programme onto a single site: a seniors' centre (Centro de Mayores), an Alzheimer's care centre, an infant school (Escuela Infantil), a sports facility including a swimming pool (Equipamiento Polideportivo and Piscina), a renewed municipal street cleaning depot (Cantón Municipal de Limpieza) and multimodal parking for local residents. Architecturally, the building is designed to organise the surrounding streets around it, creating a new pedestrian route through the interior of the city block it occupies, intended to enrich the neighbourhood's spatial layout and walking routes rather than simply filling the site with a single large structure.
The project's title also references Additional Disposition 4 of Spain's Public Sector Contracts Law (LCSP), which relates to subcontracting arrangements involving Centros Especiales de Empleo de iniciativa social, special employment centres of social initiative, a Spanish legal category of enterprise that employs people with disabilities as a core part of its social mission. Notably, while the project's own title references this social subcontracting mechanism, CYOPSA SISOCIA's winning tender itself discloses no subcontracting, a detail worth flagging as a point of nuance rather than a contradiction, since the mechanism referenced in the title may apply to how the broader contract structure was made available for subcontracting opportunities, independent of whether the winning contractor ultimately exercised that specific option in its own submitted tender.
About the Contracting Authority
Área de Gobierno de Obras y Equipamientos, part of Madrid City Council (Ayuntamiento de Madrid), is the municipal government area responsible for major public works and facilities across the Spanish capital. Its remit includes precisely this kind of large scale civic infrastructure project, consolidating multiple public service functions into a single site as part of the city's ongoing effort to address documented gaps in social and community infrastructure across its historic districts.
About the Organisations Involved
CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A., Winning Tenderer
CYOPSA SISOCIA, based in Madrid and classified as a micro, small or medium sized enterprise despite winning a contract worth over €16 million, is a Spanish construction company. Its classification as an SME for a contract of this scale is worth noting in its own right, illustrating how EU size classifications for economic operators are based on company level metrics such as staff headcount and turnover, rather than the value of any single contract a company might win.
Tribunal Administrativo de Contratación Pública de la Comunidad de Madrid, Review Organisation
The Madrid Regional Administrative Tribunal for Public Contracting serves as the designated review body for this procurement, providing the formal legal channel through which any of the 23 unsuccessful bidders could have challenged the award, alongside the standard contentious administrative appeal route available under Spanish national law.
Procurement Analysis
With 24 tenders received, a notably large field for a public works contract of this scale and complexity, this was a genuinely well contested competition, reflected in the wide spread between the lowest and highest admissible bids, a difference of nearly €3.7 million or close to 24% of the lowest bid's value. CYOPSA SISOCIA's winning tender sat closer to the lower end of that range, suggesting a competitively priced bid rather than a narrow win on quality criteria alone.
The award methodology split 100 points across six distinct criteria, with price counting for 65 and the remaining 35 points spread across five quality related factors: a detailed study of the proposed construction procedure (the single largest quality criterion, at 20 points), specific technical tests and reports required under Spanish public works regulations, an extended warranty period beyond the contractual minimum, proposed environmental measures and a reduced execution timeline. This granular quality scoring structure reflects a common approach in Spanish public works procurement, rewarding bidders who can demonstrate a clear, credible construction methodology alongside competitive pricing, rather than evaluating price and quality as simple, undifferentiated categories.
The most notable feature of this specific notice, however, is its own administrative history: it is explicitly logged as a "change notice" updating a previous award notice from 2020, with the underlying contract itself concluded on 15 June 2020, meaning this update reached the public procurement record more than six years after the contract it describes was actually signed. The notice indicates the change reason as "information updated", affecting the procedure section of the original notice, though the specific substantive correction being made is not detailed beyond that general description.
Additional Procurement Facts
All 24 tenders were submitted electronically and six came from micro, small or medium sized enterprises. No tenders were flagged as inadmissible in the disclosed range of bids. No subcontracting was disclosed for CYOPSA SISOCIA's winning tender. The project is confirmed as fully or partially financed with EU funds and is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.
Market & Industry Perspective
Madrid's municipal public works market for civic and social infrastructure projects of this kind draws a genuinely broad field of Spanish construction contractors, as this tender's 24 bidders demonstrate. That the winning contractor, CYOPSA SISOCIA, is classified as an SME rather than a large construction group is a useful reminder that Spain's municipal construction market remains accessible to mid sized domestic firms even for substantial, technically complex civic building projects, rather than being dominated exclusively by the country's largest national construction conglomerates.
Economic Significance
At €16,262,293.03, this is a substantial municipal capital investment, addressing a documented civic infrastructure deficit in one of Madrid's most historic central districts. The building's consolidation of six distinct public service functions onto a single site, elder care, childcare, recreation, municipal services and parking, represents a considerably more efficient use of scarce central Madrid real estate than developing each function separately would have allowed, particularly within a historic district where available land is limited and highly constrained by existing urban form.
Future Procurement Opportunities
Given that the underlying construction contract was concluded back in 2020, this specific project is very likely complete or substantially complete by the time of this update notice's 2026 publication; readers should not expect further construction tenders tied to this specific building. Suppliers interested in comparable Madrid municipal civic infrastructure projects should instead watch for the city's ongoing programme of neighbourhood facility upgrades and new civic building projects across its other historic districts, which follow a broadly similar consolidated, mixed use civic building model.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Firms specialising in civic and social infrastructure construction, particularly projects combining multiple public service functions on constrained urban sites, should note Madrid's evident preference for this consolidated building model in historic, space limited districts. The genuinely open, 24 bidder competitive field for this contract also demonstrates that Madrid's municipal works procurement remains accessible to a wide range of Spanish contractors, including SMEs, rather than being effectively reserved for the largest national construction firms.
What Businesses Should Watch
Two things are worth tracking in connection with this notice. First, whether the substantive change or correction behind this update notice, described only generally as "information updated", becomes clearer through any further related notice or public disclosure. Second, whether Madrid continues to apply this same consolidated, multi function civic building model to other historic districts facing similar documented infrastructure gaps, given the apparent success of this specific project in addressing a deficit first identified more than two decades earlier.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice offers two genuinely useful, if quite different, lessons. The first concerns urban planning and civic infrastructure delivery: Madrid's decision to consolidate six distinct public service functions, elder care, Alzheimer's care, childcare, recreation, municipal services and parking, onto a single site in a historic, land constrained district is a genuinely instructive model for any European city managing similar infrastructure deficits within dense, protected urban cores where available land for new civic construction is scarce.
The second lesson concerns procurement transparency mechanics themselves. A notice recording a contract concluded in mid 2020, but only reaching a corrected, current form in the EU's official journal in mid 2026, is a reminder that "recently published" and "recently signed" are not the same thing when it comes to EU procurement notices and that change or correction notices in particular can surface information about contracts many years after their original conclusion. Readers and analysts relying on TED notice publication dates to gauge the recency of underlying contract activity should treat change notices specifically with additional care, checking the underlying contract conclusion date rather than assuming the notice's publication date reflects when the contract itself was actually signed.
Supplier Takeaways
- Madrid's consolidated, multi function civic building model, combining elder care, childcare, recreation and municipal services onto a single constrained urban site, is a replicable template worth watching for further application across the city's historic districts.
- A genuinely open, 24 bidder competitive field for this contract shows Madrid's municipal works procurement remains accessible to SMEs and mid sized Spanish contractors, not just the largest national construction groups.
- Granular, multi criteria quality scoring (six distinct criteria totalling 100 points, in this case) rewards bidders who can present a detailed, credible construction methodology alongside competitive pricing.
- Change notices, as this one is, can surface contract information many years after the underlying contract's actual conclusion date, always check the specific conclusion date rather than assuming a notice's publication date reflects contract recency.
- References to social inclusion subcontracting mechanisms (such as Spain's Centros Especiales de Empleo provision) in a contract's title do not necessarily mean the winning bidder itself subcontracted under that mechanism, verify against the specific tender's own disclosed subcontracting status.
Key Takeaways
- Madrid City Council's contract to build a mixed use civic facility at Fúcar 6/Costanilla de los Desamparados 15 was awarded to CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A. for €16,262,293.03, following a competition among 24 bidders.
- The building consolidates a seniors' centre, an Alzheimer's care unit, a nursery school, a sports facility with pool, a municipal cleaning depot and multimodal parking onto a single site in Madrid's Barrio de las Letras.
- The underlying contract was actually concluded on 15 June 2020; this notice is a formal update/correction to the original 2020 award notice, reaching the public record more than six years later.
- The project addresses a civic infrastructure deficit Madrid first began studying in 2003, enabled by a 2005 change to the city's general urban development plan.
- The contract carries EU funding and is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.
Conclusion
Some of the most meaningful public infrastructure never announces itself with fanfare, a senior citizen visiting a new day centre, a toddler starting nursery, a resident finally finding somewhere to park, all in a building most passersby would simply call "the new place on Fúcar street." This contract, however delayed its final paperwork correction turned out to be, delivered exactly that kind of quiet, concentrated civic value to one of Madrid's oldest and most storied neighbourhoods.
Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 518577-2026, OJ S 142/2026, published 27/07/2026. Contracting authority: Área de Gobierno de Obras y Equipamientos, Ayuntamiento de Madrid.