ADIF Awards EUR 13.09 Million Rail Safety Infrastructure Contract for Vilaseca Rail Junction Upgrade in Spain
Standfirst
Spain's Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF) has awarded a EUR 13.09 million contract to the joint venture UTE ALSTOM INTEL VILASECA for the construction of railway safety installations supporting the Vilaseca gauge changer and new track switches at the Vilaseca railway junction in Tarragona. The project forms part of Spain's ongoing railway infrastructure modernisation programme and may receive co-financing through the European Union's Connecting Europe Facility (CEF).
Introduction
Spain continues to modernise its railway network through strategic investments aimed at improving operational efficiency, network capacity and rail safety. Infrastructure upgrades at key railway junctions play an important role in supporting passenger and freight mobility while enhancing interoperability across the national rail system.
As part of these efforts, Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF) has completed the procurement for the construction of safety installations associated with the Vilaseca gauge changer and new railway switches at the Vilaseca junction in Tarragona, Catalonia. The project focuses on upgrading signalling and railway safety infrastructure necessary for the operation of the new rail facilities.
Why This Contract Matters
Railway safety installations are fundamental to the reliable operation of modern rail networks. Upgraded signalling systems, interlocking equipment and associated safety infrastructure improve operational reliability while enabling more efficient train movements through strategically important junctions.
The Vilaseca project supports infrastructure improvements that will enhance operational flexibility within the Spanish railway network. The installation of new safety systems alongside new railway switches contributes to increased network capacity while maintaining high safety standards for railway operations.
The project also demonstrates Spain's continued investment in railway infrastructure supported by European transport initiatives. With potential co-financing from the European Union's Connecting Europe Facility (CEF), the contract contributes to broader objectives aimed at strengthening European transport connectivity and interoperability.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Previous Contract Notice | 35422-2026 |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Contract Signed | 7 July 2026 |
| Contract Duration | 13 months |
| Contract Award Notice Published | 3 August 2026 (OJ S 147/2026) |
Contract Overview
The contract covers the execution of railway safety installations required for the Vilaseca gauge changer and the construction of new railway switches at the Vilaseca junction in Tarragona, Catalonia. The works include the implementation of signalling and safety infrastructure necessary to support the operation of the upgraded railway facilities.
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. The estimated contract value was EUR 13.23 million, while the contract was awarded for EUR 13.09 million. The project is fully or partially financed through European Union funds and may receive support from the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) 2021–2027.
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Country | Spain |
| Contracting Authority | Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF) |
| Contract Type | Works |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Project | Safety Installations for Vilaseca Gauge Changer and New Railway Switches |
| Main CPV Code | 45234116 – Track construction works |
| Estimated Contract Value | EUR 13,229,336.52 (excluding VAT) |
| Winning Contract Value | EUR 13,092,266.33 |
| Winning Supplier | UTE ALSTOM INTEL VILASECA (ALSTOM TRANSPORTE, S.A.U. & INSTALACIONES Y TÉCNICAS ELÉCTRICAS ASTURIANAS, S.A.) |
| Contract Duration | 13 months |
| Place of Performance | Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain |
| EU Funding | Yes – Potentially co-financed through the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) |
Project Scope
The contract covers the execution of railway safety installations associated with the Vilaseca gauge changer and the installation of new railway switches at the Vilaseca railway junction in Tarragona, Catalonia. The works form part of a broader railway infrastructure upgrade designed to improve operational efficiency, network capacity and the safe movement of trains through this strategic section of Spain's rail network.
The project includes the construction and commissioning of safety systems required for the new railway infrastructure. These works support the operation of the gauge changer and associated track modifications, ensuring that signalling and operational control systems are integrated with the upgraded railway layout. The contract is scheduled for completion within 13 months.
The procurement forms part of Spain's ongoing railway modernisation programme and may receive co-financing through the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) 2021–2027, supporting the development of interoperable and resilient transport infrastructure across the European Union.
About the Contracting Authority
Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF) is Spain's national railway infrastructure manager and the contracting authority for this procurement. Operating as a public undertaking under the control of the central government, ADIF is responsible for the development, maintenance and operation of the country's railway infrastructure, including track, signalling, stations and associated rail systems. Its principal activity is the management of public railway infrastructure and transport-related assets.
For this procurement, ADIF conducted an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU through its DirecciĂłn de Compras y ContrataciĂłn (Purchasing and Contracting Directorate), overseeing the procurement and award of the contract.
About the Organisations Involved
The contract was awarded to UTE ALSTOM INTEL VILASECA, a joint venture comprising ALSTOM TRANSPORTE, S.A.U. and INSTALACIONES Y TÉCNICAS ELÉCTRICAS ASTURIANAS, S.A. The consortium will execute the railway safety installation works required for the Vilaseca project under a contract valued at EUR 13.09 million. According to the contract award notice, no subcontracting has been declared for the awarded contract.
The Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales serves as the review authority responsible for handling procurement appeals and providing information on review procedures relating to this procurement.
Procurement Analysis
The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure, providing transparent competition for the execution of a strategically important railway infrastructure project. The procurement combined both quality (49%) and price (51%) as award criteria, reflecting ADIF's objective of balancing technical performance with commercial competitiveness when selecting the successful contractor.
According to the contract award notice, one electronic tender was received and subsequently awarded to the successful joint venture. The awarded contract value of EUR 13,092,266.33 is slightly below the estimated procurement value of EUR 13,229,336.52, indicating cost savings while maintaining the project's technical scope.
The project's potential co-financing through the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) highlights its strategic importance within the European transport network. Investments in signalling and railway safety infrastructure contribute to improved interoperability, operational reliability and the long-term modernisation of Spain's rail system, particularly on corridors supporting both passenger and freight traffic.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Spain.
- Contracting Authority: Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF).
- Contract Type: Works.
- Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Internal Reference Number: 3.25/27507.0368.
- Main CPV Code: 45234116 – Track construction works.
- Project Location: Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain.
- Estimated Contract Value: EUR 13,229,336.52 (excluding VAT).
- Total Value of Contracts Awarded: EUR 13,092,266.33.
- Winning Contractor: UTE ALSTOM INTEL VILASECA, comprising ALSTOM TRANSPORTE, S.A.U. and INSTALACIONES Y TÉCNICAS ELÉCTRICAS ASTURIANAS, S.A..
- Contract Signed: 7 July 2026.
- Contract Duration: 13 months.
- The project is fully or partially financed by European Union funds.
- Potential EU Programme: Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) 2021–2027.
- The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- Award Criteria: Quality (49%) and Price (51%).
- One electronic tender was received.
- No subcontracting was declared by the successful contractor.
Market & Industry Perspective
Railway signalling and safety infrastructure continue to be among the highest investment priorities for European rail network operators. As passenger and freight traffic increase, infrastructure managers are upgrading signalling systems, junctions and operational control equipment to improve network reliability, safety and capacity.
The Vilaseca project reflects Spain's ongoing commitment to modernising strategic railway infrastructure through targeted investments in safety installations and track improvements. Projects of this nature support more efficient train operations while facilitating future network expansion and interoperability with wider European transport corridors.
The project's potential co-financing through the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) also demonstrates the European Union's continued support for transport infrastructure projects that strengthen cross-border connectivity, network resilience and sustainable mobility across member states.
Economic Significance
With a contract value exceeding EUR 13 million, the Vilaseca railway safety installation project represents an important investment in Spain's railway infrastructure. The works will contribute to improved operational performance at a key railway junction while supporting long-term infrastructure development within Catalonia's rail network.
Large railway infrastructure contracts generate economic activity across multiple engineering disciplines, including signalling technology, electrical systems, civil works and rail construction. Such investments also create opportunities for equipment manufacturers, engineering consultants, specialist installation contractors and technology providers involved in railway modernisation.
For the railway industry, the procurement reinforces the continuing demand for advanced signalling, operational safety systems and integrated rail infrastructure solutions. As European rail networks continue to modernise, projects combining track upgrades with safety and signalling installations are expected to remain a significant segment of public infrastructure procurement.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The Vilaseca railway infrastructure project forms part of Spain's continuing investment in rail network modernisation. Although the contract award notice does not specify future procurement phases, the integration of new safety installations, signalling systems and railway switches indicates ongoing opportunities linked to infrastructure upgrades across the national rail network.
Companies specialising in railway signalling, electrical systems, track construction and transport infrastructure should continue monitoring procurement notices issued by Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF). Similar projects are expected as Spain advances railway capacity improvements and interoperability initiatives, particularly those supported through European transport programmes.
Opportunities for Suppliers
The procurement highlights strong opportunities for businesses operating across the railway infrastructure sector. Future projects of a similar nature are likely to require multidisciplinary expertise covering civil engineering, signalling, electrical installations and railway technology.
- Railway signalling and safety system contractors.
- Track construction and railway civil engineering companies.
- Electrical installation and traction infrastructure specialists.
- Railway switch and interlocking system suppliers.
- Railway communications and operational control system providers.
- Engineering consultancy and rail design firms.
- Testing, commissioning and railway maintenance service providers.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Upcoming ADIF tenders for railway signalling and safety infrastructure.
- Rail modernisation projects supported by the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF).
- Infrastructure investments aimed at improving rail interoperability across Spain.
- Future contracts involving gauge changers, railway junction upgrades and signalling systems.
- Public procurement opportunities for electrical railway infrastructure and operational safety technologies.
- Expansion of strategic rail corridors within Spain and the wider European transport network.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract demonstrates ADIF's continued commitment to integrating signalling and operational safety improvements with wider railway infrastructure upgrades. Rather than treating signalling as a standalone investment, the project combines safety installations with new track infrastructure, ensuring that operational systems evolve alongside physical railway improvements.
The balanced evaluation methodology, combining 49% technical quality and 51% price, shows that railway infrastructure procurement increasingly rewards contractors capable of delivering both engineering excellence and commercial competitiveness. This reflects the growing complexity of modern rail projects, where technical capability is as critical as cost efficiency.
The potential support from the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF) further underlines the strategic importance of the project within the European transport network. Investments of this nature strengthen cross-border interoperability, improve operational resilience and contribute to the long-term development of sustainable rail transport across Europe.
Supplier Takeaways
- UTE ALSTOM INTEL VILASECA secured the EUR 13.09 million railway infrastructure contract.
- The project focuses on railway safety installations supporting the Vilaseca gauge changer and new railway switches.
- The procurement follows an open procedure using a combined quality and price evaluation model.
- The contract has a planned execution period of 13 months.
- The project may receive co-financing through the European Union's Connecting Europe Facility (CEF).
- Railway signalling and infrastructure modernisation remain priority investment areas within Spain's public procurement programme.
Key Takeaways
- ADIF has awarded a major railway safety infrastructure contract valued at more than EUR 13 million.
- The project supports the modernisation of the Vilaseca railway junction in Tarragona.
- The contract combines signalling, operational safety and track infrastructure improvements.
- Potential CEF funding reinforces the project's strategic role within the European rail network.
- Railway infrastructure modernisation continues to create long-term opportunities for engineering, signalling and technology suppliers.
Conclusion
The Vilaseca railway safety installation project represents another important milestone in Spain's programme to modernise its railway infrastructure. By upgrading signalling systems and integrating new safety installations with track improvements, ADIF is strengthening operational reliability, improving network capacity and supporting the future development of Spain's rail transport system.
Beyond the immediate construction works, the procurement highlights the growing importance of integrated railway infrastructure projects that combine engineering, signalling and digital safety technologies. For suppliers active in the rail sector, the contract reflects sustained investment in strategic transport infrastructure and reinforces the long-term opportunities emerging from Spain's continuing railway modernisation initiatives.
Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 147/2026, Notice No. 535308-2026. published on 3 August 2026. Contracting authority: Administrador de Infraestructuras Ferroviarias (ADIF)