Andalusia Locks In €23 Million of HPV Vaccine From a Single Supplier, Because, Legally, There Was No Other Choice

By Admin | Posted on 20 Jul 2026


Andalusia Locks In €23 Million of HPV Vaccine From a Single Supplier, Because, Legally, There Was No Other Choice

Standfirst

The Andalusian Health Service has awarded a framework agreement worth up to €28.8 million to Merck Sharp & Dohme de España for the region's entire supply of nonavalent HPV vaccine over the next two years. There was only one bidder and there could only ever have been one: the vaccine is patent protected and Andalusia's health authorities determined no competing product could satisfy the programme's requirements.

Introduction

Most public procurement stories are about competition, who beat whom and by how much. This one is about the absence of competition and why that absence is entirely lawful, deliberate and in this case, medically necessary. The Andalusian Health Service (Servicio Andaluz de Salud or SAS) has formally awarded its supply contract for the nonavalent human papillomavirus vaccine, sold under the brand name Gardasil 9, to Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, the Spanish subsidiary of the American pharmaceutical group Merck.

The contract runs for 24 months, carries an estimated ceiling of €28.78 million and was procured through a negotiated procedure without a prior call for competition, a legal route reserved for exactly this kind of situation, where a contracting authority can demonstrate that only one economic operator is capable of supplying what is required, typically because of exclusive intellectual property rights. A single tender was submitted, for a value of just over €23 million and that tender was, by definition, the only one that could have been.

Why This Contract Matters

Andalusia has run a universal HPV vaccination programme since well before this contract, offering the vaccine to both boys and girls around age 12, with catch up vaccination extended to young people up to 21. Since April 2021, Gardasil 9, the nonavalent formulation protecting against nine strains of the virus, including the two, types 16 and 18, responsible for the large majority of HPV related cervical cancers, has been the only HPV vaccine used across the region's public vaccination programme, for both routine adolescent vaccination and vaccination of higher risk groups.

That clinical decision to standardise on a single vaccine formulation has a direct procurement consequence: once a health authority commits to a specific, patented vaccine as its standard of care, it cannot simply switch suppliers or invite alternative products to compete on price, because no equivalent, interchangeable product exists on the market. This contract is what that commitment looks like in procurement terms, a legally justified single supplier award, sized to keep Andalusia's vaccination programme supplied for the next two years.

Contract Timeline

Date Milestone
April 2021 Andalusia adopts the nonavalent HPV vaccine (Gardasil 9) as the sole vaccine used in its regional immunisation programme
19 June 2026 Winner selected
15 July 2026 Contract concluded with Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, S.A.
16 July 2026 Award notice dispatched to the EU Publications Office
20 July 2026 Notice published in OJ S 137/2026
Through mid 2028 24 month supply period under this framework agreement

Contract Overview

The Servicio Andaluz de Salud's central services division ran a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition to establish a single supplier framework agreement for successive supply of nonavalent HPV vaccine at a fixed unit price, intended for Andalusia's regional vaccination programme. The justification recorded in the notice is unambiguous: the contract can be provided only by a particular economic operator because of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights and Andalusian health authorities determined that no genuine competition was technically possible for this specific supply.

One tender was received, the only one that could be, given the sole source justification, submitted electronically by Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, for a contract value of €23,025,600, against an estimated ceiling of €28,782,000 for the full 24 month framework term.

Key Contract Details

Field Detail
Contracting authority Servicio Andaluz de Salud. Servicios Centrales
Winning supplier Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, S.A.
Title Contrato de Suministro (CONTR 2025 0000096959)
CPV code 33651600 – Vaccines
Procedure type Negotiated without prior call for competition
Legal basis Directive 2014/24/EU; Spanish Public Sector Contracts Law (LCSP), Article 168.a).2ª
Justification for direct award Exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, no technical competition possible
Estimated framework value (24 months) €28,782,000
Awarded contract value €23,025,600
Contract duration 24 months
Award criterion Price (further detail reserved to the tender specifications, "PCAP")
Framework structure Framework agreement with a single company, without reopening of competition
Tenders received 1, submitted electronically
Subcontracting No
EU funding None disclosed
GPA coverage Yes
Review body Tribunal Administrativo de Recursos Contractuales de la Junta de Andalucía
Place of performance Andalucía, Spain

Project Scope

The framework covers ongoing, successive supply of nonavalent HPV vaccine at a fixed unit price to Andalusia's regional vaccination programme over a 24 month period. As the sole vaccine formulation used in the programme since 2021, Gardasil 9 is administered to adolescents around age 12 as part of universal vaccination offered to both sexes, alongside catch up doses for young people up to 21 who have not yet completed a vaccination course and use in specific higher risk clinical groups at other ages where indicated. The regional programme has stated an ambition to reach at least 90% vaccination coverage across both sexes.

The notice does not disclose the specific number of doses covered under this framework, nor the unit price per dose; readers seeking that level of operational detail should consult SAS's own published contract documentation.

About the Contracting Authority

Servicio Andaluz de Salud (SAS), the Andalusian Health Service, is the regional authority responsible for public healthcare provision across Andalusia, Spain's most populous autonomous community. Its central services division manages large scale, region wide procurement, including pharmaceutical and vaccine supply, on behalf of the region's public hospitals and primary care network. Vaccine procurement of this kind sits within SAS's broader public health mandate, ensuring consistent, uninterrupted vaccine supply across a region serving a population of more than eight million people.

About the Organisations Involved

Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, S.A., Winning Tenderer

Merck Sharp & Dohme de España is the Spanish subsidiary of Merck & Co. (known outside the United States and Canada as MSD), the American pharmaceutical group that manufactures Gardasil 9, the only nonavalent HPV vaccine currently authorised and marketed in Spain. Classified as a large economic operator and headquartered in Madrid, the company holds the patent and manufacturing rights underlying the vaccine, which is precisely the basis on which Andalusian health authorities determined a competitive tender was not legally or technically possible for this supply.

Tribunal Administrativo de Recursos Contractuales de la Junta de Andalucía, Review Organisation

The Andalusian Regional Government's Administrative Tribunal for Contractual Appeals, based in Seville, is the designated body for hearing legal challenges against public procurement decisions taken by Andalusian regional authorities, including this direct award. Its role is to provide a formal review channel, separate from SAS itself, for any party wishing to contest the justification for this sole source procurement.

Procurement Analysis

The use of a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition, justified by exclusive intellectual property rights, is a narrowly defined and closely scrutinised route within EU and Spanish procurement law, reserved for situations where a contracting authority can demonstrate that genuine market competition is technically impossible, not merely impractical or inconvenient. In this case, the justification rests on Andalusia's clinical commitment to a single, patented vaccine formulation: because Gardasil 9 has no directly interchangeable competitor product authorised for the same indications and used within the region's standardised vaccination protocol, SAS determined that inviting alternative bids would not produce a genuine competitive process.

This is a structurally different situation from a poorly run or under competed tender. The single bid received here is not evidence of weak market interest or a failure to attract suppliers; it is the direct, intended consequence of a sole source justification that, by design, permits only one legitimate bidder to participate. The award criterion remains price, but with only one qualifying supplier, that price is effectively negotiated between SAS and Merck directly, within the bounds of the framework's fixed unit price structure, rather than tested against competing offers.

Additional Procurement Facts

The single tender received was submitted electronically and no tenders were recorded from SMEs, other EEA registered tenderers or non EEA bidders, an expected outcome given the sole source justification restricting the field to one qualifying supplier by design. No subcontracting is disclosed for the winning tender. The contract carries no EU funding, is financed entirely through Andalusia's own regional health budget and is confirmed as covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement despite being procured without competitive tendering.

Market & Industry Perspective

The global HPV vaccine market remains highly concentrated, dominated by two vaccine formulations: Merck's nonavalent Gardasil 9 and GSK's bivalent Cervarix, with earlier quadrivalent Gardasil formulations largely superseded. Since Andalusia adopted Gardasil 9 as its sole HPV vaccine for both universal and risk group vaccination in 2021, the region, in common with most other Spanish autonomous communities and many European national immunisation programmes, has effectively locked its HPV vaccination strategy to a single manufacturer's product, a pattern replicated across multiple regional health systems in Spain given Gardasil 9's broader strain coverage compared with bivalent alternatives.

This concentration is a direct feature of the vaccine market generally: patent protected biologics with strong clinical differentiation, such as broader spectrum HPV vaccines, routinely produce single supplier procurement outcomes of exactly this kind across European public health systems, since generic or biosimilar competition is not available for vaccines still under active patent protection.

Economic Significance

At an estimated ceiling of €28.78 million and an awarded value of just over €23 million for two years of supply, this is a substantial, recurring category of regional public health spending, reflecting both the scale of Andalusia's population and its commitment to broad, universal HPV vaccination coverage across both sexes. For Merck Sharp & Dohme, the contract represents continued, secure revenue from one of Spain's largest regional health systems, extending a supply relationship that has been in place since Andalusia adopted the nonavalent vaccine in 2021.

For Andalusian public health more broadly, locking in a fixed unit price supply framework for 24 months provides budgetary predictability for a vaccination programme central to the region's cervical and HPV related cancer prevention strategy, insulating the programme's cost base from short term price volatility over the framework's term.

Future Procurement Opportunities

Because this contract's sole source status stems directly from Andalusia's clinical adoption of a specific, patented vaccine, the most significant lever for future competitive procurement in this category is not this framework's renewal, but any future change in the region's clinical vaccination protocol, for instance, if a new, clinically comparable HPV vaccine formulation from a different manufacturer receives Spanish regulatory authorisation and is adopted as an alternative or replacement within the regional programme. Absent such a change, subsequent renewals of this supply arrangement are likely to continue following the same single supplier, negotiated procedure structure.

Opportunities for Suppliers

For pharmaceutical manufacturers, this notice is a clear illustration of how thoroughly clinical protocol decisions can determine procurement outcomes years in advance. Competing vaccine manufacturers seeking to displace an incumbent sole source supplier in a category like this must generally succeed first at the clinical and regulatory level, securing Spanish and regional health authority adoption of their product into the standard vaccination protocol, before any genuine procurement competition becomes possible. Suppliers of vaccine cold chain logistics, storage and distribution services tied to regional immunisation programmes may find more immediately accessible adjacent opportunities, given the vaccine's specific 2°C–8°C storage requirements referenced in Andalusia's own clinical guidance.

What Businesses Should Watch

Three things are worth tracking in this category. First, whether any competing nonavalent or broader coverage HPV vaccine formulation gains Spanish regulatory authorisation and clinical adoption that could eventually introduce competition into Andalusia's procurement for this vaccine category. Second, how Andalusia's vaccination coverage rates trend against its stated 90% target across both sexes, since sustained progress toward that goal would likely support continued or expanded procurement volumes in future framework renewals. Third, whether other Spanish autonomous communities' HPV vaccine procurement, most of which similarly rely on Gardasil 9 as their standard formulation, shows any sign of diverging from this single supplier pattern.

SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This notice is a useful reminder that not every single bidder procurement result reflects a weak or poorly run competition, some are the direct, lawful and entirely predictable outcome of a sole source justification built on patent exclusivity, particularly common across pharmaceutical and vaccine procurement in European public health systems. The real competitive dynamic in categories like this one plays out years earlier, at the clinical and regulatory level, when a health authority decides which vaccine formulation to adopt as its programme standard. Once that decision is made, as Andalusia's was in 2021, in favour of the broader coverage nonavalent formulation, the procurement outcome for years of subsequent supply contracts is effectively determined in advance.

For suppliers and market observers, the more informative signal to track in this category is not this specific award, but any shift in the underlying clinical landscape: new vaccine formulations gaining regulatory approval, changes in national or regional immunisation guidelines or shifts in how health authorities balance vaccine breadth of protection against acquisition cost. Those are the genuine inflection points that could eventually reopen genuine competition in a category that, for now, remains structurally locked to a single manufacturer.

The administrative gap around the framework's originating notice reference is a smaller, but still worthwhile, data quality point: it is a reminder that even within the EU's standardised TED notice system, cross referencing between related notices does not always function cleanly and researchers relying on notice to notice traceability should treat such references with appropriate caution.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Sole source, patent justified procurement is a routine and lawful feature of European vaccine and pharmaceutical public procurement, a single bidder in these categories does not indicate a flawed process.
  • The genuine competitive battleground for vaccine categories like this one is clinical and regulatory adoption, not the procurement tender itself; competing manufacturers must first secure inclusion in a health authority's standard vaccination protocol.
  • Regional Spanish health systems, including Andalusia, have broadly standardised on Merck's nonavalent Gardasil 9 for HPV vaccination since 2021, creating a durable, multi year single supplier procurement pattern across the country.
  • Adjacent opportunities in cold chain logistics and vaccine distribution services remain open to competition even where the vaccine product itself is sole sourced.
  • Watch for regulatory and clinical developments, new vaccine formulations or updated national guidelines, as the real signal of when genuine competitive procurement could return to this category.

Key Takeaways

  • The Servicio Andaluz de Salud awarded a 24 month, single supplier framework agreement for nonavalent HPV vaccine to Merck Sharp & Dohme de España, valued at up to €28.78 million, with the awarded contract itself worth €23,025,600.
  • The award was made through a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition, justified by Merck's exclusive intellectual property rights over the vaccine.
  • Only one tender was received, consistent with the sole source justification restricting the field to a single qualifying supplier.
  • Andalusia has used Gardasil 9 as its sole HPV vaccine for universal adolescent and risk group vaccination since April 2021, targeting at least 90% coverage across both sexes.
  • The contract carries no EU funding but is confirmed as covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement.

Conclusion

Not every procurement story is about who won a competition, some are about why a competition was never possible in the first place and what that says about how modern public health systems manage patented medical technology. Andalusia's HPV vaccine contract is a clean example: a regional health authority committed years ago to a specific, broader protection vaccine formulation and every subsequent supply contract since has followed, lawfully and predictably, from that single clinical decision. For the roughly two million adolescents and young people the region aims to protect against HPV related cancers, that consistency is very much the point.

Source: EU Official Journal, Contract Award Notice 499270-2026, OJ S 137/2026, published 20/07/2026. Contracting authority: Servicio Andaluz de Salud, Servicios Centrales.