Barcelona Establishes €10 Million Framework Agreement for Public Security Surveillance Systems
Standfirst:
Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) has awarded a multi supplier framework agreement valued at up to €10 million for the supply, installation and maintenance of public security surveillance systems. The agreement will support future projects involving CCTV cameras, security devices, alarm connected systems and video surveillance infrastructure across Barcelona through a framework with reopening of competition.
Introduction
Modern cities increasingly rely on intelligent surveillance infrastructure to strengthen public safety, improve operational monitoring and support emergency response. Advanced camera systems, integrated alarm technologies and video surveillance platforms have become essential components of urban security strategies, enabling authorities to monitor public spaces while improving incident management and infrastructure protection.
To support these objectives, Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) has completed a significant public procurement establishing a framework agreement for surveillance and security systems. Published as TED Contract Award Notice 508004-2026, the procurement covers the supply, installation and maintenance of cameras, security equipment, alarm connected devices and public video surveillance systems for contracts with an estimated value not exceeding €2 million per call off contract.
The framework creates a structured procurement mechanism through which future public security projects can be awarded to pre qualified suppliers. Instead of launching a new procurement for every surveillance installation, BIMSA can organise future competitions among the appointed framework participants, improving procurement efficiency while maintaining competition throughout the framework period.
Why This Contract Matters
Urban surveillance infrastructure plays an increasingly important role in supporting smart city initiatives, protecting public assets and enhancing the safety of residents and visitors. CCTV systems, integrated security platforms and remote monitoring technologies assist public authorities in preventing crime, improving emergency coordination and protecting critical municipal infrastructure.
The framework agreement enables Barcelona to maintain access to qualified suppliers capable of delivering advanced surveillance technologies as new security projects emerge. Because each future project may involve different technical requirements, the reopening of competition provides flexibility while ensuring that contracting authorities continue receiving competitive proposals throughout the framework's lifetime.
The procurement also reflects the growing trend among European municipalities to establish long term procurement frameworks for technology intensive infrastructure rather than conducting separate tenders for every individual installation. This approach reduces procurement timelines while preserving transparency and compliance with European public procurement legislation.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Country | Spain |
| Contracting Authority | Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) |
| Procurement Title | Supply, installation and maintenance of surveillance and security systems |
| Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Main CPV | 35120000 - Surveillance and security systems and devices |
| Estimated Framework Value | EUR 10,000,000 |
| Framework Duration | 12 Months |
| Publication Date | 22 July 2026 |
| Official Journal | OJ S 139/2026 |
Contract Overview
The procurement establishes a multi supplier framework agreement for the supply and installation of surveillance systems together with comprehensive maintenance services. The framework covers cameras, security equipment, alarm connected devices, monitoring systems and related technologies supporting public security operations throughout Barcelona.
According to the contract award notice, the framework is designed for future contracts with an estimated value of up to €2 million per individual call off contract. Future procurement requirements will be awarded through reopening of competition among the appointed framework suppliers, enabling BIMSA to select the most appropriate contractor for each project while maintaining competitive market conditions.
The procurement was conducted using the Open Procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. The estimated value of the framework amounts to €10 million, while the procurement is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) and is not financed through European Union funds.
Key Contract Details
| Category | Information |
|---|---|
| Buyer | Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) |
| Country | Spain |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Main CPV | 35120000 - Surveillance and security systems and devices |
| Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Framework Agreement | Yes - With reopening of competition |
| Dynamic Purchasing System | No |
| Estimated Framework Value | EUR 10,000,000 |
| Maximum Value Per Call off Contract | EUR 2,000,000 |
| Framework Duration | 12 Months |
| Legal Basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| EU Funding | No |
Project Scope
The framework agreement covers the supply, installation and maintenance of surveillance and security systems connected to alarm receiving centres, control centres and video surveillance platforms. The procurement includes cameras, security equipment, devices and integrated technologies supporting public security monitoring throughout the municipality.
Future projects awarded under the framework may involve installation of new surveillance systems, replacement of existing equipment, upgrades to monitoring infrastructure and ongoing maintenance services. Individual technical specifications will be determined through future call off competitions conducted among the appointed framework suppliers.
The framework provides Barcelona with a flexible procurement mechanism capable of supporting a broad range of public safety infrastructure projects while ensuring continued competition and compliance with public procurement regulations.
About the Contracting Authority
Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) is the contracting authority responsible for this procurement. As a public undertaking controlled by the local authority, BIMSA manages infrastructure related procurement and investment projects supporting the development and maintenance of municipal assets and public services across Barcelona.
Through framework agreements such as this, BIMSA enables efficient delivery of infrastructure projects by establishing qualified supplier panels capable of supporting future municipal investment programmes.
About the Organisations Involved
The procurement was managed by Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA), which also provides procurement information and serves as the organisation responsible for review related information. The Tribunal Catalán de Contratos del Sector Público acts as both the mediation and review authority for the procurement process.
Five suppliers were appointed to the framework agreement following the competitive procurement process:
- ADTEL SISTEMAS DE SEGURIDAD S.L.
- MODI SEGURIDAD, S.L.
- ELECNOR SEGURIDAD
- TELEFÓNICA DEFENSA Y SEGURIDAD, S.A. SOCIETAT UNIPERSONAL
- UBERCROS SEGURIDAD S.L.
According to the contract award notice, the successful suppliers concluded their framework contracts on 15 July 2026 and 17 July 2026. Six electronic tenders were received during the procurement, with all submissions originating from micro, small or medium sized enterprises registered within Spain.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement was conducted using the Open Procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU, allowing interested suppliers to compete for inclusion in a multi supplier framework agreement. Rather than awarding a single supply contract, Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) established a framework that enables future surveillance and security projects to be awarded through the reopening of competition among the selected suppliers. This procurement model combines long term supplier availability with continued competitive pricing for individual projects.
The framework covers the supply, installation and comprehensive maintenance of surveillance cameras, security equipment, alarm connected devices and video surveillance systems. Individual call off contracts issued under the framework are limited to an estimated value of €2 million, while the total estimated framework value reaches €10 million. This structure provides the contracting authority with flexibility to undertake multiple security projects over the framework period without conducting a completely new procurement each time.
Five suppliers were appointed to the framework following the evaluation process. Future contracts will be awarded by reopening competition among these framework participants according to the requirements of each individual project. The notice confirms that the procurement does not establish a Dynamic Purchasing System and that it is covered by the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). The project is not financed through European Union funds.
The award criteria consisted of both quality and price. The procurement notice states that the detailed evaluation methodology is described in the annexes to the procurement documents, but it does not disclose the weighting assigned to each criterion.
Additional Procurement Facts
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA (BIMSA) |
| Country | Spain |
| Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Main CPV | 35120000 - Surveillance and security systems and devices |
| Framework Agreement | Yes - With reopening of competition |
| Estimated Framework Value | EUR 10,000,000 |
| Maximum Value per Call off Contract | EUR 2,000,000 |
| Framework Duration | 12 Months |
| Dynamic Purchasing System | No |
| Award Criteria | Quality and Price |
| Number of Tenders Received | 6 |
| Government Procurement Agreement | Yes |
| EU Funding | No |
Market and Industry Perspective
Demand for integrated surveillance and security technologies continues to increase across European municipalities as cities invest in smarter public infrastructure and enhanced public safety. Modern surveillance networks combine high definition cameras, intelligent monitoring platforms, alarm systems and centralised control centres to improve situational awareness and support rapid incident response.
Framework agreements have become a preferred procurement mechanism for technology intensive security projects because they provide authorities with rapid access to qualified suppliers while maintaining competition for individual contracts. This procurement model is particularly valuable where projects are delivered in phases or where future requirements cannot be fully defined at the time of the initial procurement.
The Barcelona framework also reflects the growing integration of installation services and long term maintenance into a single procurement, ensuring that surveillance infrastructure remains operational throughout its lifecycle while reducing administrative complexity for contracting authorities.
Economic Significance
The framework agreement represents an estimated procurement programme worth up to €10 million, supporting continued investment in Barcelona's public security infrastructure. Although individual projects will be awarded separately, the framework establishes a long term procurement vehicle capable of supporting multiple surveillance initiatives throughout the agreement period.
Investment in public security technologies extends beyond equipment purchases. It supports specialist system integrators, security technology manufacturers, installation contractors, maintenance providers and software specialists while contributing to safer public environments and more resilient municipal infrastructure.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The framework is expected to generate future procurement activity for a broad range of security technologies and associated services, including:
- Public CCTV camera systems
- Video surveillance platforms
- Integrated alarm systems
- Security control centre equipment
- Access control technologies
- Networked security devices
- Monitoring software
- Preventive maintenance services
- System upgrades and modernisation
- Installation and commissioning services
Opportunities for Suppliers
The procurement demonstrates continuing opportunities for organisations operating within the electronic security and smart infrastructure sectors.
- Security system integrators
- CCTV equipment manufacturers
- Video surveillance solution providers
- Alarm system specialists
- Telecommunications infrastructure companies
- Network integration providers
- Security maintenance contractors
- Control room technology suppliers
- Smart city technology companies
- Electronic security consultants
What Businesses Should Watch
Municipal authorities across Europe continue expanding investments in public surveillance infrastructure as part of wider smart city and public safety initiatives. Suppliers should monitor future reopening of competition under this framework as well as similar municipal security programmes that increasingly favour multi supplier framework agreements.
Companies capable of delivering integrated solutions covering equipment supply, installation, systems integration and long term maintenance are expected to remain well positioned for future public sector security procurements.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
From a procurement intelligence perspective, this framework highlights several important trends within European public security procurement.
- Municipal authorities continue investing in integrated surveillance infrastructure.
- Framework agreements remain the preferred procurement model for recurring technology projects.
- Multi supplier frameworks promote competition throughout the contract lifecycle.
- Security procurements increasingly combine equipment supply with long term maintenance.
- Public surveillance systems remain a strategic component of smart city development.
- Future call off competitions create ongoing opportunities for appointed suppliers.
Supplier Takeaways
- Develop integrated surveillance and security capabilities.
- Strengthen expertise in CCTV and video management technologies.
- Offer complete installation and lifecycle maintenance services.
- Monitor future call off competitions issued under the framework.
- Maintain compliance with European public procurement requirements.
- Invest in smart city and public safety technology solutions.
Key Takeaways
- Barcelona established a €10 million framework agreement for surveillance and security systems.
- The procurement covers supply, installation and maintenance of public security technologies.
- Five suppliers were appointed to the framework agreement.
- Future contracts will be awarded through reopening of competition.
- The framework supports projects valued up to €2 million per call off contract.
- The procurement was conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU using the Open Procedure.
Conclusion
Barcelona d’Infraestructures Municipals, SA has established a comprehensive procurement framework that strengthens the city's ability to deliver future surveillance and public security projects efficiently. By appointing multiple qualified suppliers and adopting a framework agreement with reopening of competition, BIMSA has created a flexible procurement model capable of responding to evolving municipal security requirements.
The agreement also reflects broader European procurement trends, where public authorities increasingly rely on long term framework arrangements to support technology driven infrastructure projects. As cities continue investing in smart security systems, integrated monitoring platforms and public safety technologies, similar framework agreements are expected to remain central to municipal procurement strategies.
Source: TED Contract Award Notice: 508004-2026; Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 139/2026); Publication Date: 22 July 2026