Catalonia Awards EUR 912 Million Software Framework Order to Seidor Consulting Under Public Sector Licensing Programme

By Admin | Posted on 13 Aug 2026


Catalonia Awards EUR 912 Million Software Framework Order to Seidor Consulting Under Public Sector Licensing Programme

Standfirst

Catalonia has awarded a EUR 912242.44 software procurement order to SEIDOR CONSULTING SL under an existing framework for software acquisition and subscription and licence maintenance across the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector. The order is the 36th unplanned demand request under the framework and runs from 19 August 2026 to 31 December 2027.

The award gives a further indication of how Catalonia is using a centralised software procurement structure to respond to public sector technology requirements. SEIDOR CONSULTING SL was the only tenderer recorded for the lot and secured the contract after a procurement process in which cost based criteria accounted for 90 points and qualitative elements accounted for 10 points.

Introduction

Public administrations increasingly depend on software not only for new digital projects but also for maintaining the systems already embedded across government. Licensing and subscription commitments can therefore create recurring procurement needs that must be managed alongside software maintenance and extended support.

Catalonia's latest award illustrates this model. The procurement concerns the 36th unplanned demand order based on an existing framework covering the acquisition and subscription and maintenance of software licences and extended software maintenance for the Administration of the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector.

The contracting authority is the Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació de la Generalitat de Catalunya. The organisation acts as both buyer and the organisation signing the contract. The contract was awarded to SEIDOR CONSULTING SL for EUR 912242.44.

Why This Contract Matters

The value of the award is significant but the procurement structure is equally important. This is not a standalone software purchase created from scratch. It is a demand order placed under a framework agreement created through an earlier procurement notice numbered 601173 2023.

The framework allows Catalonia's public administration and its wider public sector to address software requirements through an established procurement channel. The latest order shows that the framework remains an active mechanism for converting individual technology requirements into contracts.

The fact that this is identified as the 36th unplanned demand order also indicates that the framework is being used for requirements that arise outside the original planned purchasing sequence. The notice itself does not provide the values or details of the previous 35 orders and no conclusion about their size or scope can therefore be drawn from this award alone.

Contract Timeline

  • 2023: The framework agreement was created under previous notice 601173 2023.
  • 5 August 2026: SEIDOR CONSULTING SL was selected as the winner.
  • 12 August 2026: The contract was concluded.
  • 13 August 2026: Award notice 563387 2026 was published in OJ S issue 155 2026.
  • 19 August 2026: The contract is scheduled to begin.
  • 31 December 2027: The stated contract period ends.

Contract Overview

The procurement concerns software packages and information systems and falls under CPV code 48000000. The place of performance is Barcelona in Spain under NUTS code ES511. The procurement is classified as a supply contract.

The estimated value excluding VAT is EUR 912242.44 and the award notice reports the same amount as the value of all contracts awarded in the notice. The winning tender from SEIDOR CONSULTING SL is also recorded at EUR 912242.44.

Key Contract Details

CountrySpain
RegionBarcelona
Contracting AuthorityCentre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació de la Generalitat de Catalunya
Procurement36th unplanned demand order under the CTTI 2023 65 framework
LotLOT 0001
CPV48000000 Software package and information systems
Estimated ValueEUR 912242.44 excluding VAT
Winning SupplierSEIDOR CONSULTING SL
Winning Tender ValueEUR 912242.44
Winner Selection Date5 August 2026
Contract Conclusion12 August 2026
Contract Start19 August 2026
Contract End31 December 2027
FrameworkFramework agreement without reopening of competition
EU FundingNo EU funds
GPA CoverageYes
Tenders Received1

Project Scope

The procurement title identifies the requirement as the 36th unplanned demand order based on the framework for the acquisition and subscription and maintenance of software licences and extended software maintenance for the Administration of the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector.

The notice classifies the requirement under CPV 48000000 for software package and information systems. The available notice does not identify the specific software products or licence brands covered by this individual order. It would therefore be inappropriate to infer a particular software platform from the CPV classification alone.

The contract is scheduled to run from 19 August 2026 until 31 December 2027. This gives the order a period of more than one year and places the procurement within a longer term software licensing and maintenance cycle.

About the Contracting Authority

Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació de la Generalitat de Catalunya

The Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació de la Generalitat de Catalunya is the buyer identified in the award notice. It is classified as a body governed by public law and its contracting authority activity is general public services.

The organisation is based in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat in the Barcelona region. It also acts as the organisation signing the contract with the successful supplier.

Its role is particularly important because the framework is intended to serve the Administration of the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector. The notice therefore places the individual contract within a wider public administration technology procurement structure rather than describing it as a procurement solely for the buyer's internal use.

About the Organisations Involved

SEIDOR CONSULTING SL

SEIDOR CONSULTING SL is the successful tenderer and winner of LOT 0001. The notice classifies the company as a medium sized economic operator and records its registered location in Vic in the Barcelona region.

SEIDOR CONSULTING SL submitted the tender identified as Oferta Seidor Consulting S.L. and was selected for the complete lot. Its tender value was EUR 912242.44. The notice states that no subcontracting is involved in the winning tender.

The award therefore places a medium sized supplier at the centre of a contract serving a major public administration software procurement framework. The notice does not disclose a division of responsibilities with other suppliers or subcontractors.

Tribunal Català de Contractes del Sector Públic

The Tribunal Català de Contractes del Sector Públic is identified as the review organisation. Its role is associated with the review of procurement decisions rather than the delivery of the software or licensing services covered by the contract.

Publications Office of the European Union

The Publications Office of the European Union is identified in the notice as the TED eSender. Its role relates to transmission and publication of the procurement notice and it is not a participant in the commercial delivery of the contract.

Procurement Analysis

The procurement was conducted as an other single stage procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU. More importantly, the award was made within an existing framework agreement rather than through a new standalone procurement structure. The framework was created under previous notice 601173 2023.

The framework operates without reopening of competition. This is a significant procurement signal because the individual demand order was not structured as a fresh competitive contest among framework suppliers. The notice also confirms that no dynamic purchasing system was used.

The result records one tender for LOT 0001 and SEIDOR CONSULTING SL was selected as the winner. The notice does not disclose whether other framework participants were eligible to receive the demand order or whether they were approached before the award. It therefore cannot be concluded from the notice alone why only one tender was recorded.

Competition Level

Only one tender was received for the lot. It was submitted electronically and was not submitted by a micro or small or medium sized tenderer according to the statistical information. SEIDOR CONSULTING SL is classified separately in the notice as a medium sized economic operator.

The notice records no tenders from suppliers registered in other European Economic Area countries and no tenders from suppliers outside the EEA. This means the reported competition was entirely domestic in terms of the tender submissions recorded in the result.

With only one tender received, the award does not provide a meaningful competitive price comparison between multiple submitted offers. However, because this was a demand order under an existing framework without reopening of competition, the result should not be interpreted in the same way as a conventional open market tender with several competing bids.

A Multi Factor Award Model

The award criteria are divided into four components. Three are cost related and each carries 30 points: the margin for software acquisition and the margin for software subscription and the margin for software maintenance. A further qualitative element carries 10 points.

The structure gives 90 points to commercial factors and 10 points to qualitative elements. The procurement therefore places a strong emphasis on supplier pricing while retaining a limited role for qualitative considerations.

This is different from a pure lowest price procurement. The authority is not evaluating only one headline price but is separately considering margins associated with acquisition and subscription and maintenance. The remaining qualitative component gives the contracting authority some scope to distinguish offers on non price factors.

What the Pricing Structure Signals

The three separate margin criteria suggest that the authority is concerned with the economics of different stages of the software lifecycle. Acquisition and subscription and maintenance represent distinct commercial relationships and the procurement model gives each its own 30 point weighting.

For suppliers this means that commercial strategy cannot be reduced to the price of a single software transaction. The scoring structure gives equal weight to the three margin categories, meaning the supplier's pricing position across acquisition and subscription and maintenance is central to the award.

The notice does not provide the detailed scoring formula or the specific qualitative elements behind the 10 points. It therefore would be speculative to identify which technical or service characteristics determined the qualitative score.

Framework Agreement Without Reopening of Competition

The procurement is explicitly identified as being awarded within a framework agreement and the framework was created by notice 601173 2023. The individual contract carries identifier CTTI 2026 201.

A framework without reopening of competition generally allows purchasing to take place under the terms already established within the framework. In this case the notice confirms that the award is made within that structure but does not provide additional information on the framework's complete ordering rules.

The fact that this is the 36th unplanned demand order is particularly relevant. It indicates that the framework has been designed to accommodate additional requirements as they arise. The notice does not provide enough information to calculate the cumulative value of the 36 orders or determine how much activity remains under the framework.

Contract Value and Financial Interpretation

The contract value is EUR 912242.44 excluding VAT. The same figure appears as the estimated value for the procurement and as the value of all contracts awarded in this notice. SEIDOR CONSULTING SL submitted a tender at exactly EUR 912242.44.

Unlike a framework maximum value, this figure is directly associated with the individual demand order reported in the notice. The notice does not identify a higher framework ceiling for this specific order and therefore there is no basis for treating EUR 912242.44 as anything other than the reported contract value for this award.

Contract Duration

The contract starts on 19 August 2026 and ends on 31 December 2027. The period therefore extends across the remainder of 2026 and almost the whole of 2027.

The duration is consistent with the nature of the requirement described in the notice, which includes software acquisition and subscription and licence maintenance and extended maintenance. The notice does not specify individual licence renewal dates or product specific milestones.

EU Procurement and GPA Position

The procurement is governed by Directive 2014/24/EU. The notice also confirms that the procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. It is not financed with EU funds.

The combination means the procurement sits within the European public procurement framework while also being identified as covered by the GPA. The notice does not identify any EU funding programme connected with the contract.

Subcontracting and Supplier Structure

SEIDOR CONSULTING SL's winning tender is recorded as involving no subcontracting. The notice does not identify any consortium or joint venture and does not list additional suppliers as participants in the winning tender.

The procurement therefore has a relatively straightforward supplier structure: the contracting authority is the CTTI and the winning supplier is SEIDOR CONSULTING SL. No separate subcontractor responsibilities are disclosed.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • The procurement is classified as a supply contract.
  • The main CPV code is 48000000 for software package and information systems.
  • The place of performance is Barcelona under NUTS code ES511.
  • The procedure identifier is f5d990e3 04ea 4008 99a3 6d6d5dde6897.
  • The internal procurement identifier is CTTI 2026 201.
  • The previous notice creating the framework is 601173 2023.
  • There is one lot identified as LOT 0001.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
  • The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • No dynamic purchasing system was used.
  • One tender was received and it was submitted electronically.
  • No subcontracting was reported for the winning tender.

Market and Industry Perspective

The award points to the continuing importance of framework based software procurement for large public administrations. Rather than launching a new procurement for every software requirement, the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector can use an established purchasing structure to address additional demand.

The 36th unplanned demand order is particularly notable because it demonstrates that the framework is being used to handle requirements that emerge during the life of the broader arrangement. The notice does not disclose the nature or value of the previous orders, so the significance of the 36th order should be understood as evidence of repeated framework activity rather than as proof of a specific cumulative spending trend.

The award also shows how software procurement increasingly encompasses more than initial acquisition. The evaluation separately considers acquisition margins and subscription margins and maintenance margins. This reflects the continuing commercial importance of recurring software costs and lifecycle support in public sector technology estates.

Economic Significance

At EUR 912242.44, the award represents a substantial technology procurement for a single demand order. Its value is particularly relevant because it covers a requirement extending into the end of 2027 rather than a short term purchase.

The economic impact should nevertheless be interpreted within the framework context. The contract is one demand order under an existing agreement and the notice does not provide the total financial value of all orders issued under that framework. Consequently, the award should not be presented as the full value of Catalonia's software procurement programme.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The most immediate opportunity connected with this award is continued use of the existing framework for further software requirements. Because the current contract is identified as the 36th unplanned demand order the framework is clearly capable of accommodating additional requirements during its operating period. The notice does not disclose how many further orders are planned or what their values may be.

For suppliers outside the current award the more relevant opportunity is future participation in comparable software framework procurements by the Generalitat de Catalunya and other Spanish public administrations. The present notice does not announce a successor procurement or provide a timetable for one.

Technology companies should therefore monitor future requirements involving software acquisition and subscription and licence maintenance and extended software maintenance. These categories can generate recurring procurement demand as public administrations maintain and develop their existing technology estates.

Opportunities for Suppliers

The award provides a useful signal about the commercial structure that suppliers may encounter in Catalan public sector software procurement. The evaluation gives 90 points to three pricing related criteria and 10 points to a qualitative criterion.

Suppliers should therefore be prepared to compete across different components of software economics rather than relying on a single headline price. The procurement separately evaluates margins for software acquisition and software subscription and software maintenance.

The result also demonstrates the value of access to established public sector frameworks. SEIDOR CONSULTING SL won a demand order within a framework created through an earlier procurement rather than competing for an entirely new standalone contract.

For technology suppliers the practical lesson is to monitor framework creation notices as closely as individual contract awards. Framework participation can provide access to later demand orders that may otherwise not appear as conventional standalone procurement opportunities.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Further demand orders issued under the framework created by notice 601173 2023.
  • Future software acquisition and subscription procurements from Catalan public sector organisations.
  • Requirements covering software maintenance and extended software maintenance.
  • Future frameworks that use separate pricing criteria for acquisition and subscription and maintenance.
  • Changes in the participation of medium sized and large technology suppliers in Catalan procurement.
  • Future procurements where software requirements are aggregated across the Generalitat de Catalunya and its public sector.
  • Any future successor framework or replacement procurement after the existing framework reaches the end of its term.

SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This award represents a broader procurement trend toward centralised management of recurring software requirements. Instead of treating every software licence or maintenance requirement as an independent procurement event the Catalan administration is using an established framework through which additional demand can be converted into individual orders.

The strategic importance of the award therefore extends beyond its EUR 912242.44 value. The contract is the 36th unplanned demand order under the framework and demonstrates how a framework can remain commercially relevant after its initial creation by providing a route for requirements that emerge later.

For suppliers the most important lesson is that framework access can be as strategically important as winning an individual contract. Companies that understand how public buyers structure software acquisition and subscription and maintenance requirements can position themselves for recurring demand rather than relying only on isolated tenders.

The award criteria provide another clear signal. With 90 of the available 100 points allocated to acquisition and subscription and maintenance pricing and only 10 points assigned to a qualitative element the procurement places strong emphasis on commercial competitiveness.

Future contracts in this market could increasingly focus on the complete software lifecycle rather than initial acquisition alone. Public administrations need to manage subscriptions and renewals and maintenance alongside new software requirements and the current procurement structure reflects that continuing relationship between technology acquisition and ongoing support.

At the same time suppliers should not assume that every future demand order will follow exactly the same structure. The notice provides evidence about this specific framework and this specific award but does not disclose the terms of future orders or any successor procurement.

Supplier Takeaways

  • SEIDOR CONSULTING SL won the single lot with a tender value of EUR 912242.44.
  • The award is the 36th unplanned demand order under the framework.
  • The framework was created under notice 601173 2023.
  • The framework operates without reopening of competition.
  • One tender was received for the reported lot.
  • The evaluation allocated 90 points to pricing criteria and 10 points to a qualitative criterion.
  • Software acquisition and subscription and maintenance were evaluated through separate pricing criteria.
  • The contract runs from 19 August 2026 to 31 December 2027.
  • No subcontracting was reported for the winning tender.
  • The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

Key Takeaways

  • The Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació de la Generalitat de Catalunya is the contracting authority.
  • SEIDOR CONSULTING SL is the successful supplier.
  • The contract concerns software packages and information systems.
  • The main CPV code is 48000000.
  • The contract value is EUR 912242.44 excluding VAT.
  • The contract was awarded on 5 August 2026 and concluded on 12 August 2026.
  • The service period begins on 19 August 2026.
  • The contract ends on 31 December 2027.
  • The procurement is part of an existing framework agreement.
  • The award notice records one tender.
  • The procurement is not financed with EU funds.

Conclusion

Catalonia's EUR 912242.44 software award is important less as an isolated technology purchase than as another activation of a public sector framework designed to manage continuing software requirements. The fact that it is the 36th unplanned demand order demonstrates the role that such frameworks can play in responding to technology needs as they emerge.

SEIDOR CONSULTING SL secured the contract as the only recorded tenderer and will provide the requirements covered by the order through the end of 2027. The procurement's evaluation model places substantial emphasis on pricing across software acquisition and subscription and maintenance while retaining a smaller qualitative component.

For suppliers the broader message is clear. Public sector software opportunities increasingly extend beyond initial licence acquisition into recurring subscriptions and maintenance. Companies seeking to compete in this market should therefore monitor both individual demand orders and the framework agreements that create access to them.

Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 563387-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 155 2026, published on 13 August 2026.