Medtronic Ibérica Wins Medical Consumables Supply Contract for Andalusian Public Hospitals
Introduction:
MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. has secured a contract under a multi-supplier framework agreement to provide specialised medical consumables for the Servicio Andaluz de Salud (Andalusian Health Service). The contract was awarded by Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar following an open procurement procedure conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU.
The contract covers the supply of specialised consumables used in haemodynamics, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology, together with the availability of associated medical equipment. These products will support healthcare delivery across facilities operated by the Andalusian Health Service.
According to the contract award notice published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 143/2026), the successful tender submitted by MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. has a contract value of EUR 766,858.36. The contract forms part of a wider framework agreement for specialised medical supplies with an estimated procurement value of EUR 3.81 million. The contract was awarded and concluded on 23 June 2026.
The procurement forms part of a framework agreement established without reopening competition, enabling healthcare providers within the Andalusian Health Service to obtain specialised medical consumables through an existing procurement arrangement while ensuring continuity of supply for critical clinical services.
Why This Contract Matters
Specialised consumables used in haemodynamics, vascular intervention and neuroradiology are essential for the diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular and neurological conditions. Reliable procurement of these products enables hospitals to maintain uninterrupted access to life-saving medical procedures and advanced interventional treatments.
By awarding the contract through an existing framework agreement, the Andalusian Health Service can accelerate procurement while maintaining compliance with European public procurement regulations. This approach improves purchasing efficiency, standardises product availability across healthcare facilities and reduces administrative workload for contracting authorities.
The agreement also highlights the growing importance of long-term procurement strategies within public healthcare systems, where continuity of supply, product quality and clinical reliability remain critical considerations alongside competitive pricing.
For medical device manufacturers and healthcare suppliers, framework agreements such as this provide recurring business opportunities while supporting hospitals with predictable access to specialised medical technologies required for complex clinical procedures.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Country | Spain |
| Publication | OJ S 143/2026 – 28 July 2026 |
| Contracting Authority | Servicio Andaluz de Salud – Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar |
| Procedure Type | Open Procedure |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Project Location | Cádiz, Spain |
| Contract Start Date | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract End Date | 22 June 2027 |
| Winner Selected | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract Concluded | 23 June 2026 |
| Notice Published | 28 July 2026 |
Contract Overview
The procurement concerns the supply of specialised disposable medical consumables required for haemodynamics, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology procedures within healthcare centres operated by the Andalusian Health Service. The contract has been awarded under an existing multi-supplier framework agreement established through an open procurement procedure.
The awarded contract covers multiple product lots supplied by MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. and supports the continued availability of specialised clinical materials required for advanced diagnostic and interventional healthcare services. The procurement notice also states that the contract includes the availability of associated medical equipment where required.
The contract will remain in force from 23 June 2026 until 22 June 2027. The procurement notice confirms that the project is not financed by European Union funds and is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Project | Supply of Specialised Medical Consumables under Framework Agreement |
| Contracting Authority | Servicio Andaluz de Salud - Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar |
| Country | Spain |
| Location | Cádiz |
| Main CPV | 33141000 – Disposable Non-Chemical Medical Consumables and Haematological Consumables |
| Winning Supplier | MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. |
| Winning Tender Value | EUR 766,858.36 |
| Estimated Procurement Value | EUR 3,806,929.30 |
| Contract Duration | 23 June 2026 – 22 June 2027 |
Project Scope
The awarded contract covers the supply of specialised disposable medical consumables and haematological consumables required for haemodynamics, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology procedures across healthcare facilities operated by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud (SAS). The procurement has been awarded under an existing multi-supplier framework agreement established through an open procurement procedure.
According to the procurement notice, the contract includes the provision of specific medical materials together with the availability of medical equipment for use, ensuring hospitals have access to both specialised consumables and the associated technology required for clinical procedures.
The contract awarded to MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. covers numerous product lots identified within the framework agreement, supporting specialist departments responsible for cardiovascular interventions, vascular imaging and neuroradiology services.
The agreement will run from 23 June 2026 until 22 June 2027. The procurement notice does not disclose detailed technical specifications, product quantities, delivery schedules or equipment models covered under the contract.
- Supply of disposable non-chemical medical consumables.
- Supply of haematological consumables.
- Products supporting haemodynamics procedures.
- Products for peripheral vascular radiology.
- Products for neuroradiology services.
- Availability of associated medical equipment.
- Implementation under an existing framework agreement.
- The contracting authority has not disclosed detailed technical specifications or product quantities.
About the Contracting Authority
Servicio Andaluz de Salud - Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar acted as the contracting authority for this procurement. The organisation is part of the Andalusian Health Service (Servicio Andaluz de Salud), a regional public healthcare authority responsible for delivering healthcare services across the autonomous community of Andalusia.
The contracting authority operates as a regional authority with responsibility for healthcare procurement, ensuring hospitals and healthcare centres receive the medical products, equipment and services required to support patient care.
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU and forms part of a broader framework agreement supporting the acquisition of specialised medical consumables for healthcare facilities within the Andalusian Health Service.
Organisations Involved
Servicio Andaluz de Salud – Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar served as the contracting authority, procurement service provider and organisation responsible for signing, financing and executing payments under the contract. The authority also provides procurement documentation, procedural information and review-related information.
Tribunal Administrativo de Recursos Contractuales de la Junta de Andalucía has been designated as the review organisation responsible for handling procurement-related appeals.
MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. was selected as the successful supplier and will provide the specialised medical consumables covered by the awarded contract.
Winning Supplier
The contract has been awarded to MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A., a medical technology company headquartered in Madrid, Spain. According to the procurement notice, the company submitted the successful tender for the specified product lots covered under the framework agreement.
The successful tender has a value of EUR 766,858.36. The contract was awarded and concluded on 23 June 2026, with performance scheduled to continue until 22 June 2027.
The procurement notice confirms that no subcontracting has been identified for the awarded contract.
Contract Award Summary
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Winning Supplier | MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. |
| Winning Tender Value | EUR 766,858.36 |
| Estimated Procurement Value | EUR 3,806,929.30 |
| Contract Period | 23 June 2026 – 22 June 2027 |
| Winner Selected | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract Concluded | 23 June 2026 |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Framework Agreement | Yes |
| Electronic Auction | Yes |
| Subcontracting | No |
Procurement Analysis
The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU as part of an existing multi-supplier framework agreement established for the procurement of specialised medical consumables. Rather than launching a new standalone competition, the contracting authority awarded the contract within the framework agreement without reopening competition, enabling faster procurement while maintaining compliance with European public procurement regulations.
The successful tender submitted by MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. was valued at EUR 766,858.36. The wider procurement covered by the notice has an estimated value of EUR 3,806,929.30, while the total value of all contracts awarded in the notice amounts to EUR 214,965,258.98.
According to the procurement notice, the award criterion was based on price. The detailed evaluation methodology is referenced as "VER PCAP" in the procurement documentation and no additional weighting or scoring information has been disclosed within the published contract award notice.
The procurement also incorporated an electronic auction, reflecting the increasing use of digital procurement tools within the Spanish public healthcare system to improve purchasing efficiency and transparency.
Technical Highlights
The contract supports the continued supply of specialised medical consumables required for advanced diagnostic and interventional procedures across healthcare facilities operated by the Andalusian Health Service. According to the procurement notice, the principal elements include:
- Supply of disposable non chemical medical consumables.
- Supply of haematological consumables.
- Products supporting haemodynamics procedures.
- Products for peripheral vascular radiology.
- Products for neuroradiology services.
- Availability of associated medical equipment.
- Framework agreement without reopening competition.
- Electronic auction used during procurement.
The contracting authority has not disclosed detailed product specifications, individual quantities, equipment models, delivery schedules or technical performance requirements within the published procurement notice.
Market & Industry Perspective
European public healthcare organisations continue relying on framework agreements to secure uninterrupted access to specialised medical consumables while simplifying procurement processes. Such agreements allow hospitals to purchase clinically essential products efficiently without conducting separate procurement procedures for every individual requirement.
Demand for consumables used in cardiovascular intervention, vascular radiology and neuroradiology continues to grow alongside increasing adoption of minimally invasive treatment techniques. As healthcare providers expand specialised clinical services, procurement strategies increasingly focus on ensuring product availability, supply chain resilience and compatibility with existing medical equipment.
Framework agreements also provide medical technology manufacturers with long-term commercial opportunities by enabling recurring supply arrangements across multiple healthcare facilities under a single procurement structure.
Economic Significance
The awarded contract contributes to the ongoing investment of the Andalusian Health Service in specialised medical technologies supporting advanced patient care. Although the individual contract awarded to MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. is valued at EUR 766,858.36, it forms part of a significantly larger procurement programme covering multiple suppliers and product categories.
Investments in specialised consumables help healthcare providers maintain continuity of critical clinical services while supporting hospitals performing complex cardiovascular, vascular and neurological interventions. Long-term framework agreements also improve purchasing efficiency by reducing procurement costs and administrative effort across the public healthcare system.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Spain.
- Contracting Authority: Servicio Andaluz de Salud - Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar.
- Project Location: Cádiz, Spain.
- Main CPV: 33141000 - Disposable Non-Chemical Medical Consumables and Haematological Consumables.
- Winning Supplier: MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A..
- Winning Tender Value: EUR 766,858.36.
- Estimated Procurement Value: EUR 3,806,929.30.
- Total Value of Contracts Awarded in the Notice: EUR 214,965,258.98.
- Contract Duration: 23 June 2026 - 22 June 2027.
- Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Award Criterion: Price.
- Electronic Auction: Yes.
- Framework Agreement: Without reopening competition.
- Total Tenders Received: 1.
- Electronic Tenders Received: 1.
- Tenders from SMEs: 1.
- Project not financed through European Union funds.
- Procurement covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- No subcontracting identified in the awarded contract.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The award of this contract demonstrates the continued use of framework agreements by Spanish public healthcare authorities to procure specialised medical consumables and related technologies. Similar procurement opportunities are expected from regional health services, university hospitals and public healthcare organisations seeking reliable suppliers for interventional cardiology, vascular radiology and neuroradiology products.
Future tenders may include disposable medical consumables, vascular intervention devices, haemodynamic products, diagnostic equipment, imaging accessories, specialised clinical materials and associated medical technologies. Framework agreements are expected to remain an important procurement mechanism for ensuring continuity of supply while improving purchasing efficiency across public healthcare institutions.
Opportunities for Suppliers
This contract highlights ongoing opportunities for manufacturers and distributors of specialised medical devices and consumables capable of supporting complex clinical procedures. Suppliers offering innovative products, dependable logistics and comprehensive technical support are likely to remain competitive in future healthcare procurements.
Healthcare providers increasingly seek long term partnerships with suppliers that can deliver consistent product availability while maintaining compliance with clinical, regulatory and quality requirements. Companies specialising in cardiovascular intervention, vascular radiology, neuroradiology and hospital consumables should continue monitoring procurement programmes issued by regional health authorities across Spain.
Participation in established framework agreements also provides suppliers with recurring contract opportunities without requiring new procurement procedures for every individual purchase, strengthening long-term commercial relationships with public healthcare organisations.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future framework agreements issued by the Andalusian Health Service.
- Public procurement for specialised medical consumables and hospital supplies.
- Tenders covering haemodynamics and vascular intervention products.
- Neuroradiology and interventional radiology procurement opportunities.
- Medical technology procurement using electronic auctions.
- Healthcare modernisation programmes across Spanish public hospitals.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This contract illustrates how Spanish healthcare authorities continue to rely on framework agreements to simplify procurement while ensuring uninterrupted access to specialised medical products. By awarding contracts within an existing procurement framework, hospitals can reduce procurement timelines and maintain continuity of clinical services without initiating separate competitive procedures for each requirement.
The procurement also reflects the strategic importance of specialised consumables used in cardiovascular and neurological interventions. As hospitals expand minimally invasive treatment capabilities, demand for high-quality disposable medical products and compatible medical technologies is expected to remain strong across the public healthcare sector.
The inclusion of an electronic auction demonstrates the continued adoption of digital procurement practices aimed at improving transparency and purchasing efficiency. Suppliers participating in future healthcare tenders should therefore ensure they are prepared for increasingly digital procurement processes while maintaining competitive pricing and product quality.
For medical technology companies, long-term framework agreements provide valuable opportunities to strengthen relationships with public healthcare authorities and secure recurring business through compliant, reliable and clinically proven product portfolios.
Supplier Takeaways
- MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. secured a contract valued at EUR 766,858.36.
- The award forms part of a larger framework agreement for specialised medical consumables.
- The procurement supports haemodynamics, vascular radiology and neuroradiology services.
- The contract was awarded through an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU.
- An electronic auction formed part of the procurement process.
- No subcontracting has been identified in the awarded contract.
Key Takeaways
- Servicio Andaluz de Salud - Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar awarded the contract to MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A..
- The successful tender is valued at EUR 766,858.36.
- The procurement covers specialised disposable medical and haematological consumables.
- The contract supports healthcare facilities located in Cádiz, Spain.
- The agreement runs from 23 June 2026 to 22 June 2027.
- The procurement reinforces long-term medical supply planning within the Andalusian public healthcare system.
Conclusion
The contract awarded to MEDTRONIC IBÉRICA, S.A. strengthens the Andalusian Health Service's ability to maintain reliable access to specialised medical consumables required for advanced cardiovascular, vascular and neurological procedures. Through the use of an established framework agreement, the contracting authority has secured an efficient procurement mechanism that supports uninterrupted healthcare delivery while maintaining compliance with European public procurement rules.
As healthcare systems continue investing in specialised clinical services and modern procurement practices, framework agreements such as this are expected to remain central to public sector purchasing strategies. They create long-term opportunities for medical technology suppliers while helping hospitals secure essential products needed to deliver high-quality patient care.
Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 143/2026, Notice 521733-2026. Published 28/07/2026; Contracting Authorities: Servicio Andaluz de Salud - Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar