PRIM Secures Medical Consumables Contract Under Andalusian Health Framework Agreement in Spain
Standfirst
The Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar has awarded a contract worth EUR 79,058.43 to PRIM, S.A. for the supply of specialised haemodynamic, vascular radiology and neuroradiology medical consumables. The award forms part of Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023, supporting healthcare facilities across Andalusia with essential disposable medical products.
Introduction
Spain continues to strengthen public healthcare procurement through long term framework agreements that ensure uninterrupted access to specialised medical consumables. The latest contract awarded by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud demonstrates how regional healthcare authorities use framework based purchasing to secure critical clinical supplies while maintaining procurement efficiency.
The contract covers the supply of disposable non chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables required for haemodynamic, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology procedures. Awarded through an open procurement procedure without reopening competition under the existing framework agreement, the contract supports the ongoing operational needs of Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar in Cádiz.
Why This Contract Matters
Advanced cardiovascular and neurovascular procedures depend on the continuous availability of specialised disposable medical consumables. Any disruption in supply can directly affect hospital operations, making long term procurement planning a strategic priority for healthcare providers.
By awarding contracts through Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023, the Andalusian Health Service can streamline purchasing, reduce procurement timelines and maintain consistent access to clinically approved products. This approach enables healthcare facilities to focus on patient care while benefiting from standardised procurement conditions and predictable supply arrangements.
The procurement also reflects the continued reliance of Spain's public healthcare sector on framework agreements to improve purchasing efficiency, supplier management and long term cost control for specialised medical products.
Contract Timeline
| Milestone | Details |
|---|---|
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Winner Selected | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract Signed | 23 June 2026 |
| Contract Duration | 23 June 2026 - 22 June 2027 |
| Contract Award Notice Published | 31 July 2026 (OJ S 146/2026) |
Contract Overview
The contract is a call off under Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023 for the supply of specialised disposable medical consumables used in haemodynamics, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology. The procurement covers Lots 14, 16 and 107 and has been awarded to PRIM, S.A. following an open procurement procedure conducted by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud.
The procurement is based on unit price purchasing with successive deliveries and includes the availability of medical equipment where applicable under the framework agreement. The contract is not financed by European Union funds but is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA). A single electronic tender was received, resulting in the award of a contract valued at EUR 79,058.43.
Key Contract Details
| Item | Information |
|---|---|
| Country | Spain |
| Contracting Authority | Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar |
| Contract Type | Supplies |
| Procurement Procedure | Open Procedure |
| Framework Agreement | No. 4004/2023 (without reopening competition) |
| Main CPV Code | 33141000 - Disposable non chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables |
| Winning Supplier | PRIM, S.A. |
| Contract Value | EUR 79,058.43 |
| Contract Duration | 23 June 2026 - 22 June 2027 |
| Place of Performance | Cádiz, Spain |
| EU Funding | No |
| Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) | Yes |
Project Scope
The contract covers the supply of specialised disposable medical consumables used in haemodynamic procedures, peripheral vascular radiology and neuroradiology across healthcare facilities operated by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud. The procurement is based on Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023 and provides successive deliveries under unit price conditions to ensure continuous availability of essential clinical products.
The awarded contract includes Lots 14, 16 and 107, which have been assigned to PRIM, S.A. The procurement forms part of a broader framework involving multiple suppliers for the provision of specialised medical consumables together with the availability of associated medical equipment where required.
The supplies are intended to support interventional cardiology, vascular radiology and neuroradiology services delivered within the Andalusian public healthcare system. By purchasing under an established framework agreement, the contracting authority can obtain approved medical products efficiently while maintaining standardised procurement conditions throughout the contract period.
About the Contracting Authority
The Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar is the contracting authority responsible for this procurement. Operating as a regional public healthcare authority, the organisation manages purchasing activities for hospitals and healthcare centres within the Andalusian Health Service.
For this contract, the authority utilised an existing framework agreement to procure specialised medical consumables required for clinical procedures. The hospital also acts as the organisation providing procurement information, contract documentation, payment, financing and contract administration under the procurement process.
About the Organisations Involved
Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar served as the contracting authority and was responsible for managing the procurement, signing the contract and administering the purchasing process.
PRIM, S.A., a large Spanish medical technology company based in Madrid, was awarded the contract for Lots 14, 16 and 107. The company will supply the specialised disposable medical consumables covered by the contract. According to the contract notice, no subcontracting has been declared for the awarded contract.
The Tribunal Administrativo de Recursos Contractuales de la Junta de AndalucĂa is designated as the review authority responsible for handling procurement appeals relating to this procedure.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement demonstrates the Andalusian Health Service's continued reliance on framework agreements to procure specialised medical supplies efficiently while maintaining compliance with European public procurement rules. Rather than conducting a standalone competition, the authority awarded the contract through Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023 without reopening competition, allowing faster procurement of products already approved under the framework.
The contract was awarded through an open procurement procedure, with price serving as the award criterion in accordance with the procurement documentation. One electronic tender was received for the awarded lot, resulting in the selection of PRIM, S.A. as the successful supplier.
The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA), ensuring compliance with international public procurement standards. Although the contract is not financed through European Union funds, it reflects the Andalusian Health Service's strategy of using long term framework agreements to secure dependable supplies of specialised medical consumables while supporting operational continuity across public healthcare facilities.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Country: Spain.
- Contracting Authority: Servicio Andaluz de Salud , Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar.
- Contract Type: Supplies.
- Procurement Procedure: Open Procedure.
- Framework Agreement: No. 4004/2023, awarded without reopening competition.
- Main CPV Code: 33141000 - Disposable non chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables.
- Lots Awarded: 14, 16 and 107.
- Winning Supplier: PRIM, S.A..
- Winning Tender Value: EUR 79,058.43.
- Total Value of Contracts Awarded in the Notice: EUR 214,965,258.98.
- Winner Selected: 23 June 2026.
- Contract Signed: 23 June 2026.
- Contract Duration: 23 June 2026 - 22 June 2027.
- One tender was received and submitted electronically.
- One tender was submitted by a micro, small or medium sized enterprise.
- No tenders were received from suppliers outside the European Economic Area.
- The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
- The procurement is not financed by European Union funds.
- An electronic auction formed part of the procurement process.
- No subcontracting was declared by the successful supplier.
Market & Industry Perspective
Healthcare providers across Europe continue to rely on framework agreements to secure uninterrupted supplies of specialised medical consumables while improving procurement efficiency. Framework based purchasing enables hospitals to reduce procurement lead times, standardise product specifications and establish long term supplier relationships for clinically critical products.
The products covered by this contract support highly specialised clinical services, including haemodynamics, vascular radiology and neuroradiology, where reliable access to certified disposable consumables is essential for patient care. Long term procurement arrangements also help healthcare authorities manage inventory more effectively while ensuring compliance with technical and quality requirements.
The use of framework agreements with multiple suppliers provides flexibility for healthcare organisations while maintaining competitive procurement practices. Individual contracts can be awarded quickly under pre established commercial terms, allowing hospitals to respond efficiently to operational demand without repeating full procurement procedures.
Economic Significance
Although the awarded contract for PRIM, S.A. is valued at EUR 79,058.43, it forms part of a much larger procurement programme with a reported total contract value of EUR 214.97 million. This demonstrates the substantial scale of medical consumables procurement undertaken by the Andalusian Health Service through framework agreements.
Large scale healthcare procurement programmes create long term business opportunities for manufacturers and distributors of specialised medical devices and consumables. Stable purchasing arrangements encourage suppliers to invest in product availability, logistics and technical support while enabling healthcare providers to secure predictable supply chains for essential clinical services.
For the broader medical technology sector, the contract highlights continued public sector demand for specialised consumables supporting interventional medicine. Suppliers capable of meeting regulatory standards, maintaining consistent product quality and participating in framework agreements are likely to remain competitive in future healthcare procurement opportunities across Spain.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The awarded contract forms part of Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023, demonstrating the Andalusian Health Service's long term procurement strategy for specialised medical consumables. Although the contract award notice does not disclose future procurement schedules, similar framework based purchasing is expected to continue as hospitals require uninterrupted access to products used in haemodynamics, vascular radiology and neuroradiology.
Healthcare suppliers should continue monitoring procurement notices issued by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud, particularly those relating to specialised clinical consumables, medical devices and associated equipment supplied under regional healthcare framework agreements.
Opportunities for Suppliers
The procurement highlights continuing opportunities for companies supplying specialised medical products and healthcare technologies. Suppliers with proven manufacturing capabilities, regulatory compliance and established distribution networks are well positioned to participate in future public healthcare procurements.
- Manufacturers of disposable medical consumables.
- Suppliers of haemodynamic and interventional cardiology products.
- Vascular radiology and neuroradiology equipment providers.
- Medical device distributors.
- Healthcare logistics and inventory management providers.
- Clinical equipment support and maintenance service providers.
- Companies seeking participation in regional healthcare framework agreements.
What Businesses Should Watch
- New framework agreements issued by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud.
- Procurement opportunities for specialised medical consumables.
- Expansion of purchasing programmes across Andalusian hospitals.
- Public healthcare investment in interventional medicine and diagnostic services.
- Electronic procurement initiatives within Spain's healthcare sector.
- Framework based contracts for medical devices and associated healthcare technologies.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award illustrates the growing importance of framework agreements in public healthcare procurement. Rather than conducting individual competitive tenders for every purchase, regional health authorities increasingly rely on long term procurement frameworks that enable faster purchasing while maintaining transparency and regulatory compliance.
For suppliers, participation in framework agreements has become a strategic advantage. Once included within an approved procurement framework, companies can compete for individual call off contracts that provide recurring business opportunities throughout the agreement period. This procurement awarded to PRIM, S.A. demonstrates how established suppliers continue supporting specialised clinical services through structured procurement mechanisms.
The contract also reflects the sustained demand for specialised consumables supporting interventional medicine. As healthcare providers expand advanced diagnostic and treatment capabilities, procurement of high quality disposable medical products is expected to remain an essential component of public healthcare investment.
Supplier Takeaways
- PRIM, S.A. secured the contract for Lots 14, 16 and 107.
- The awarded contract is valued at EUR 79,058.43.
- The procurement operates under Framework Agreement No. 4004/2023.
- The contract supports specialised haemodynamic, vascular radiology and neuroradiology procedures.
- The agreement remains valid until 22 June 2027.
- Framework agreements continue creating repeat business opportunities within Spain's public healthcare sector.
Key Takeaways
- The Andalusian Health Service continues using framework agreements to improve procurement efficiency.
- Specialised medical consumables remain a strategic purchasing category for public hospitals.
- PRIM, S.A. was selected as the successful supplier for the awarded lots.
- The procurement supports uninterrupted clinical services through long term supply arrangements.
- Healthcare framework agreements remain an important route to market for medical technology suppliers.
Conclusion
The contract awarded by the Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar reinforces Spain's structured approach to healthcare procurement through framework agreements. By securing specialised disposable medical consumables under established contractual arrangements, the authority ensures continuity of supply for critical clinical services while maintaining efficient and compliant procurement practices.
Beyond the individual award, the procurement reflects the broader evolution of public healthcare purchasing towards long term supplier partnerships, standardised procurement processes and reliable supply chains. For medical technology companies, framework agreements continue to represent valuable opportunities to support public healthcare systems while building sustained business relationships with regional health authorities.
Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 146/2026, Notice No. 529850-2026. Contracting Authority: Servicio Andaluz de Salud Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar