Spain Awards €119 Million Lamiako Subfluvial Tunnel Contract to NORTÚNEL-Led Consortium

By Admin | Posted on 14 Jul 2026


Spain Awards €119 Million Lamiako Subfluvial Tunnel Contract to NORTÚNEL-Led Consortium

A major underground transport project in Spain’s Basque Country has moved into its next phase after INTERBIAK awarded the right-bank section of the Lamiako subfluvial tunnel to a consortium led by NORTÚNEL, GEOTUNEL and TUNELAN.

The contract, valued at €119.19 million excluding VAT, forms part of a strategically important infrastructure programme designed to improve road connectivity across the Bilbao metropolitan area. The project attracted six competing bids, highlighting strong market interest in one of Spain’s most technically demanding underground construction opportunities.

Major Infrastructure Contract Awarded in Bizkaia

INTERBIAK BIZKAIA, S.A. M.P., the public infrastructure company responsible for the procurement, has awarded the contract for the PC Subfluvial de Lamiako/Túnel Margen Derecha, or Lamiako Subfluvial Project–Right-Bank Tunnel.

The successful tender was submitted by UTE SUBFLUVIAL LOTE 3, a joint venture comprising:

  • NORTÚNEL, S.A.
  • GEOTUNEL, S.L.
  • TUNELAN OBRAS SUBTERRÁNEAS, S.L.

The winning consortium secured the contract with an offer of €119,194,837.15 excluding VAT. The contract was formally concluded on 25 May 2026.

The original estimated procurement value was €148,908,666.84 excluding VAT. The awarded value is therefore approximately €29.71 million below the initial estimate, representing a reduction of nearly 20%. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0} :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Key Contract Details

Project PC Subfluvial de Lamiako/Túnel Margen Derecha
Country Spain
Region Bizkaia, Basque Country
Contracting Authority INTERBIAK BIZKAIA, S.A. M.P. – INTERBIAK
Winning Consortium UTE SUBFLUVIAL LOTE 3
Consortium Members NORTÚNEL, GEOTUNEL and TUNELAN
Estimated Procurement Value €148,908,666.84 excluding VAT
Awarded Contract Value €119,194,837.15 excluding VAT
Contract Type Works
Procurement Procedure Open procedure
Number of Bids Received 6
Contract Conclusion Date 25 May 2026
Contract Identifier INT027/2025/ARM/AT663_00001
TED Publication Date 14 July 2026

Why the Lamiako Subfluvial Tunnel Matters

The Lamiako subfluvial tunnel is a major transport infrastructure project intended to strengthen road connectivity between the two banks of the Nervión estuary in the Bilbao metropolitan area.

The project is strategically important because the existing road network carries substantial commuter, commercial and industrial traffic. A new underground connection can help improve the distribution of traffic across the metropolitan road system while reducing pressure on existing routes.

Unlike a conventional road project, the development involves complex underground and subfluvial construction. Engineering work of this nature requires specialist expertise in tunnelling, excavation, geological risk management, structural engineering, waterproofing, ventilation and underground safety systems.

The award therefore represents more than the construction of a new road connection. It is an investment in the long-term resilience, capacity and efficiency of Bizkaia’s transport infrastructure.

What the Contract Covers

The awarded contract concerns the right-bank tunnel section of the Lamiako subfluvial project. Although the TED award notice provides only a concise description of the works, a project of this scale is expected to require the coordination of several specialised engineering and construction activities.

Potential work packages and supply requirements may include:

  • Underground excavation and tunnel construction
  • Geotechnical engineering and ground stabilisation
  • Structural concrete and underground civil works
  • Waterproofing and drainage systems
  • Tunnel ventilation infrastructure
  • Electrical and mechanical installations
  • Fire detection and emergency response systems
  • Road lighting and traffic management technologies
  • Communication and tunnel monitoring systems
  • Safety equipment and emergency infrastructure

The complexity of the project is likely to create opportunities across the wider construction supply chain, even though the principal works contract has already been awarded.

Strong Competition for a Major Underground Construction Project

The procurement attracted six bids, demonstrating substantial interest among Spain’s leading civil engineering and underground construction companies.

The following five bidder groups participated but were not selected:

  • FERROVIAL CONSTRUCCIÓN, S.A., CONSTRUCCIONES MARIEZCURRENA, S.L. and CYCASA CANTERAS Y CONSTRUCCIONES, S.A.
  • UTE COMSA–SACYR–CAVOSA–ASFALTOS URIBE
  • UTE VIUDA–LURPELAN–GAIMAZ–CANTÁBRICAS
  • UTE ACCIONA–ALTUNA Y URIA–OSSA
  • UTE FCC–CONSTRUCCIONES INTXAUSTI–CONSTRUCCIONES OLABARRI

The participation of major infrastructure contractors and specialist underground construction companies indicates the strategic and commercial importance of the project. It also demonstrates that large transport contracts are increasingly being pursued through joint ventures that combine financial capacity, regional construction knowledge and specialised tunnelling expertise. :contentReference[oaicite:2]{index=2} :contentReference[oaicite:3]{index=3}

Why the NORTÚNEL-Led Consortium Won

The TED contract award notice does not provide a detailed narrative explaining the contracting authority’s final selection. However, major underground infrastructure contracts are generally assessed through a combination of technical and commercial considerations.

The winning consortium brings together companies with specialist experience in underground construction and complex civil engineering. Such capabilities are particularly important in subfluvial projects, where contractors must manage geological uncertainty, groundwater conditions, construction safety and demanding engineering interfaces.

The winning offer of €119.19 million was also significantly below the procurement’s estimated value. This suggests that the consortium presented a commercially competitive proposal while meeting the technical and operational requirements established by INTERBIAK.

Organisation Intelligence

INTERBIAK BIZKAIA, S.A. M.P.

INTERBIAK is a public infrastructure company responsible for the development and management of strategic road infrastructure in Bizkaia. Its procurement activity supports transport connectivity, road capacity, infrastructure modernisation and long-term regional mobility.

The Lamiako subfluvial project demonstrates the authority’s continued investment in large-scale infrastructure intended to address future mobility requirements across the Bilbao metropolitan area.

UTE SUBFLUVIAL LOTE 3

UTE SUBFLUVIAL LOTE 3 is the joint venture selected to execute the right-bank tunnel contract. The consortium combines the capabilities of NORTÚNEL, GEOTUNEL and TUNELAN, bringing together expertise relevant to tunnelling, underground engineering and technically complex civil works.

Joint ventures are common in major infrastructure procurement because they allow contractors to combine specialist expertise, technical resources, financial capacity and project delivery experience.

Economic and Regional Impact

A construction contract valued at more than €119 million can generate economic activity far beyond the principal contractors.

The project may support demand for engineering consultancies, construction materials, specialised machinery, logistics providers, electrical contractors, safety technology suppliers and skilled construction workers.

Local and regional businesses may also benefit through secondary contracts related to equipment supply, site services, transport, maintenance, technical testing and construction support.

Once completed, improved connectivity may strengthen mobility across the Bilbao metropolitan area and support more efficient movement between residential, commercial and industrial zones.

Market and Industry Impact

The contract highlights continued public investment in complex transport infrastructure across Spain and the wider European market.

Large underground projects increasingly require integrated capabilities covering civil construction, digital monitoring, safety engineering, environmental management and intelligent transport systems. As infrastructure becomes more technologically advanced, opportunities are expanding beyond traditional construction companies to include specialist technology and engineering suppliers.

The level of competition for the Lamiako contract also shows that Spain’s infrastructure market remains attractive to major construction groups despite the high technical and financial requirements associated with underground transport projects.

Opportunities for Suppliers and Subcontractors

Although the main construction contract has been awarded, major infrastructure projects frequently generate additional procurement opportunities throughout the delivery period.

Potential opportunities may emerge for:

  • Tunnel construction equipment suppliers
  • Concrete, steel and construction material manufacturers
  • Geotechnical investigation companies
  • Ground treatment and stabilisation specialists
  • Waterproofing and drainage contractors
  • Electrical and mechanical engineering companies
  • Ventilation system manufacturers
  • Fire protection and emergency system suppliers
  • Road lighting and traffic technology providers
  • Digital tunnel monitoring companies
  • Environmental monitoring consultants
  • Testing, inspection and certification providers
  • Construction logistics and equipment rental companies

Suppliers seeking participation should monitor procurement activity from INTERBIAK, the winning consortium and the individual consortium members for future subcontracting, equipment supply and specialist service requirements.

SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

This contract award reflects four important trends shaping major public infrastructure procurement in Spain and across Europe.

1. Joint Ventures Are Becoming Essential for Mega Infrastructure Projects

Large underground construction contracts require substantial financial resources and a broad range of technical capabilities. Joint ventures allow companies to combine specialist expertise and distribute project risks while improving their ability to compete for high-value public contracts.

2. Specialist Tunnelling Expertise Creates High Entry Barriers

Subfluvial construction requires advanced engineering knowledge, specialised equipment and proven underground project experience. These requirements limit direct competition to highly qualified contractors but create valuable opportunities for specialist suppliers within the wider project ecosystem.

3. Competitive Procurement Can Generate Significant Public-Sector Savings

The €119.19 million awarded value is approximately €29.71 million below the estimated procurement value. While the final cost will depend on project execution and any future contractual changes, the initial award demonstrates the potential financial benefit of competitive tendering.

4. Infrastructure Contracts Create Long-Term Supply-Chain Opportunities

The award of the main contract does not mark the end of procurement activity. Complex infrastructure projects require materials, equipment, engineering services, monitoring technologies and specialist contractors throughout construction.

Supplier Takeaways

  • Monitor INTERBIAK’s future road and transport infrastructure tenders.
  • Track procurement and subcontracting activity from NORTÚNEL, GEOTUNEL and TUNELAN.
  • Develop partnerships with major civil engineering contractors and infrastructure consortiums.
  • Invest in technical certifications related to tunnelling, underground safety and infrastructure construction.
  • Explore opportunities in tunnel ventilation, fire protection, monitoring, electrical systems and intelligent transport technologies.
  • Build a strong record of technical performance because previous experience is a major competitive advantage in complex underground infrastructure procurement.

Key Takeaways

  • INTERBIAK has awarded the right-bank section of the Lamiako subfluvial tunnel project.
  • UTE SUBFLUVIAL LOTE 3, comprising NORTÚNEL, GEOTUNEL and TUNELAN, secured the contract.
  • The awarded contract is valued at €119.19 million excluding VAT.
  • The original estimated procurement value was €148.91 million excluding VAT.
  • The winning value is approximately €29.71 million below the initial estimate.
  • Six bids were received, reflecting strong competition among major Spanish infrastructure companies.
  • The project is expected to strengthen transport connectivity and infrastructure capacity in the Bilbao metropolitan area.
  • The construction phase may create opportunities for engineering companies, equipment manufacturers, technology suppliers and specialist subcontractors.