Spain Awards €316.8 Million Military Infrastructure Framework Covering Madrid to 54 Construction Firms
Standfirst
Spain's Navy logistics procurement authority has selected 54 companies for a major framework covering construction and infrastructure works at military establishments in Madrid. The framework has a maximum value of €316.8 million at procedure level and includes new establishment works, reform, restoration, rehabilitation, major repair, simple repair, conservation, demolition and maintenance.
Introduction
Spain is creating a broad contractor base for recurring military infrastructure requirements through a framework agreement covering works at military establishments. The procurement is being managed by the Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada and the reported result concerns LOT 0006 for works within the area of action of the JESAT in Madrid.
The procurement is significant because it does not concern one isolated construction project. Instead, it establishes access to a large group of construction companies that can be used for different infrastructure requirements covered by the framework.
The procedure has a maximum framework value of €316.8 million. The results section of the notice reports a maximum and re estimated framework value of €17.1072 billion. This larger figure corresponds to 54 times the €316.8 million procedure value and should therefore be understood as the aggregate value reported across the framework agreements in the notice rather than as guaranteed expenditure for one supplier.
Why This Contract Matters
The procurement gives Spain's military infrastructure system a ready made pool of contractors covering a wide range of construction capabilities. This can be particularly useful where requirements arise at different establishments and vary significantly in size and technical complexity.
The supplier pool includes major construction and infrastructure companies alongside regional and specialist contractors. The result therefore creates a diversified procurement base rather than concentrating the entire framework opportunity with one contractor.
The procurement is also notable for its use of a framework agreement that is partly operated without reopening competition and partly with reopening of competition. This gives the authority different mechanisms for placing future requirements within the framework.
Contract Timeline
- Procedure identifier: f6e55cfa 55d8 419c 8ea7 b6a6b16820d7
- Previous notice identifier: f0e50f88 2a82 4c2d bcc7 eefaa8b6b260 01
- Internal procurement identifier: 2025 AR40U 00000009E
- Procedure type: Open procedure
- Winner selection date: 2 June 2026
- Contract conclusion date: 13 August 2026
- Notice dispatch date: 27 August 2026
- TED publication date: 31 August 2026
Contract Overview
The procurement establishes a framework for selecting companies capable of executing works at military establishments. The current result is for LOT 0006 titled works within the area of action of the JESAT in Madrid.
The main nature of the procurement is works. The principal CPV classification is 45000000 Construction work. Additional classifications are CPV 45200000 for complete or partial construction and civil engineering work, CPV 45216200 for construction work for military buildings and installations and CPV 45400000 for building completion work.
The procedure uses an open procurement process and the framework is partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition. No dynamic purchasing system is used.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada |
| Buyer type | Central government authority |
| Contracting authority activity | Defence |
| Country | Spain |
| Place of performance | Madrid, Spain |
| Procedure | Open procedure |
| Contract nature | Works |
| Lot | LOT 0006 |
| Lot description | Works within the area of action of the JESAT in Madrid |
| Main CPV | 45000000 Construction work |
| Additional CPV | 45200000, 45216200 and 45400000 |
| Procedure level maximum framework value | €316 800 000 |
| LOT 0006 estimated value excluding VAT | €6 700 000 |
| Maximum value of framework agreements reported in results | €17 107 200 000 |
| Re estimated framework value reported in results | €17 107 200 000 |
| Electronic tenders received | 57 |
| Selected suppliers listed | 54 |
| EU funding | No |
| GPA coverage | No |
| Award criterion | Price |
| Award criterion weighting | 100 points |
| Framework arrangement | Partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition |
| Dynamic purchasing system | No |
Project Scope
The framework is designed to cover a broad range of military infrastructure activity. The published scope includes both substantial construction projects and recurring infrastructure works.
- First establishment works.
- Reform works.
- Restoration.
- Rehabilitation.
- Major repair.
- Simple repair.
- Conservation.
- Demolition.
- Maintenance.
- Complete or partial construction.
- Civil engineering works.
- Construction work for military buildings and installations.
- Building completion work.
The notice does not identify specific future buildings or projects that individual suppliers will execute. The framework therefore provides supplier eligibility and procurement access rather than assigning a defined construction programme to each selected company.
About the Contracting Authority
Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada
The Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada is the contracting authority identified in the notice. It is classified as a central government authority and its activity is defence.
The organisation is responsible for managing the procurement and is also identified in connection with the review process through the Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales.
About the Organisations Involved
Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada
The authority is the buyer and procurement administrator for the framework. The procurement concerns construction works connected with military establishments in Spain.
Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales
The Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales is identified as the review organisation in the procurement notice. Its role concerns the review mechanism associated with the procurement rather than execution of the construction works.
Selected Suppliers
The notice lists 54 selected economic operators for LOT 0006. The selected supplier pool is as follows:
- ACSA OBRAS E INFRAESTRUCTURAS SAU
- ALVAC, S.A.
- AQUATERRA SERVICIOS INFRAESTRUCTURAS S.L.
- AQUINTA obras sl
- ARENAS JIMENEZ DISEÑO, S.L.
- ASCH INFRAESTRUCTURAS Y SERVICIOS, S.A.
- ASIME, S.A.
- Avintia Proyectos y construcciones S.L.
- CHM OBRAS E INFRAESTRUCTURAS SA
- COMPAÑÍA DE EFICIENCIA Y SERVICIOS INTEGRALES, S.L.
- CONSTRUCCIONES URDECON, S.A.
- CROSSMAGLEN DOS IBERICA
- CYOPSA SISOCIA, S.A.
- Construcciones Uxcar 97 SL
- DEMAIN OBRAS Y SERVICIOS, S.L.
- DEMOLICIONES DEMA, S.L.
- DESARROLLA OBRAS Y SERVICIOS SL
- Decoraciones Morote S.L.U
- EIFFAGE ENERGIA
- ELECNOR SERVICIOS Y PROYECTOS, S.A.U.
- ELECTELCOM DEL SUR S.L.
- ELECTRORAYMA S.L
- ESQUEIRO, S.L.
- ETOSA OBRAS Y SERVICIOS BUILDING, S.L.U.
- Ecolog Spain LSU
- Elsamex Gestión de Infraestructuras
- FERROVIAL CONSTRUCCIÓN, S.A.
- FONSAN GESTIÓN Y CONSTRUCCIÓN, S.L.
- FRIZONIA REFRIGERACIÓN CLIMATIZACIÓN, S.L.
- FULTON S.A.
- GRUEXMA S.L.
- GRULOP 21 S.L.
- GRUPO DESARROYA PROYECTOS Y SISTEMAS, SLNE
- GRUPO RENDER INDUSTRIAL SL
- INFRAESTRUCTURAS Y SERVICIOS SERVITRIA, S.A.
- INNOVACIÓN GLOBAL DE SEGURIDAD,S.A.
- Imesapi S.A.
- JUMABEDA, S.L.
- MESAT, S.L.
- Multiservicios Tecnológicos, S.A.
- NERCO INFRAESTRUCTURAS SL
- ORMEÑO Y ARRIBAS, SL
- ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA
- PRODESUR CONSTRUCCIÓN Y PROYECTOS, S.L.
- PROYECON GALICIA,S.A.
- SERANCO S.A.U.
- SERVEO SERVICIOS, S.A.U.
- TECNIA INGENIEROS
- TRAUXIA, S.A. URBAN S.L
- TUBERIAS Y MONTAJES SAN JOSE, S.L.
- UTE PADECASA OBRAS Y SERVICIOS, S.A. CYCASA CANTERAS Y CONSTRUCCIONES, S.A.
- VEOLIA SERVICIOS LECAM, S.A.U.
- Vivendio Sostenibilidad Energética, S.L.
- ZIMA DESARROLLOS INTEGRALES, S.L.
The selected tender records show a tender value of €0 for the framework participants. This does not mean that the future works have a value of zero. The framework is a mechanism for future procurement and the individual tender value field should not be interpreted as the value of future construction orders.
Procurement Analysis
The procurement was conducted through an open procedure. The notice records 57 electronically submitted tenders and identifies 54 selected economic operators for LOT 0006.
The difference between the number of tenders received and selected operators means that the framework did not accept every submitted tender. The notice does not provide enough information in the result section to identify the individual reasons for the tenders that were not selected.
The procurement uses price as the award criterion with a weighting of 100 points. The criterion is described as a discount on industrial profit. This creates a strong commercial incentive for suppliers to understand their cost structure before submitting an offer.
The framework agreement is partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition. This is important because future requirements can be handled through different mechanisms depending on the applicable framework conditions.
The procurement does not use a dynamic purchasing system. It is also not financed with EU funds and the notice states that it is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Additional Procurement Facts
- The notice identifier is 597102 2026.
- The notice was published in OJ S 167/2026 on 31 August 2026.
- The procurement is governed by Directive 2014/24/EU.
- The main nature of the contract is works.
- The procedure level maximum framework value is €316.8 million.
- LOT 0006 has an estimated value of €6.7 million excluding VAT.
- The place of performance is Madrid under NUTS code ES300.
- 57 tenders were received electronically.
- 54 selected suppliers are listed in the result records.
- The winner selection date is 2 June 2026.
- The contract conclusion date is 13 August 2026.
- The framework is partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
- The procurement uses no dynamic purchasing system.
- The price criterion has a weighting of 100 points.
- The procurement is not financed with EU funds.
- The procurement is not covered by the GPA.
- The review organisation is the Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales.
Market & Industry Perspective
The composition of the selected supplier pool provides a useful picture of the construction market available to Spain's defence infrastructure procurement system. Major infrastructure companies appear alongside specialist and regional businesses.
The supplier list includes companies associated with broad construction capabilities as well as businesses whose names indicate expertise in areas such as electrical infrastructure, security, refrigeration and climate control. The notice itself does not allocate specific disciplines to individual suppliers so these capabilities should not be treated as formal work assignments.
The 54 supplier result also indicates that the authority has chosen breadth over concentration. A large supplier pool can give a public buyer more flexibility when requirements differ by location, scale and technical characteristics.
For the construction market the framework is therefore more than a single award. It creates a procurement channel that can support recurring demand for military infrastructure works over the life of the arrangement.
Economic Significance
The procedure level maximum framework value of €316.8 million places the procurement among substantial public construction opportunities. However, a framework maximum is not the same as guaranteed expenditure.
The results section reports €17.1072 billion as both the maximum and re estimated value of the framework agreements in the notice. This figure is mathematically equal to €316.8 million multiplied by 54 selected suppliers. The notice does not state that each supplier will receive €316.8 million so the aggregate figure should not be presented as guaranteed spending.
The €6.7 million estimated value for LOT 0006 provides a more specific indication of the value assigned to the individual lot in this result notice. It should also be distinguished from the procedure level framework ceiling.
The economic effect can extend beyond direct construction revenue because recurring military infrastructure procurement supports demand for engineering labour materials equipment specialist services and regional construction capacity.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The immediate opportunities will arise through future requirements placed under the framework. These can include new establishment works, renovation, rehabilitation, repair, conservation, demolition and maintenance.
Suppliers should also monitor future Spanish defence infrastructure procurements because a framework of this scale provides an indication of continuing demand for military construction capacity.
Future procurement may become more specialised by location, technical discipline or project type. The current framework already uses several CPV classifications that cover general construction civil engineering military installations and building completion work.
Opportunities for Suppliers
- Monitor future requirements under LOT 0006.
- Track Spanish military infrastructure procurement.
- Monitor CPV 45000000 for general construction work.
- Monitor CPV 45200000 for construction and civil engineering work.
- Monitor CPV 45216200 for military buildings and installations.
- Monitor CPV 45400000 for building completion work.
- Build competitive cost models around price based evaluation.
- Develop capabilities for repair and maintenance as well as major construction.
- Assess opportunities for specialist construction services within defence infrastructure.
- Maintain procurement documentation and qualification requirements for future framework opportunities.
- Track both framework mechanisms where competition is reopened and where it is not reopened.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future construction requirements issued through the framework.
- Military facility renovation and rehabilitation programmes.
- Repair and maintenance requirements.
- Demolition and infrastructure redevelopment projects.
- Construction of military buildings and installations.
- Building completion requirements.
- Future Spanish Navy infrastructure frameworks.
- Price focused constructionc procurements.
- Changes in the supplier pool when new frameworks are launched.
- Future opportunities around Madrid and other Spanish military establishments.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This award represents a broader procurement trend toward framework based capacity management in defence construction. Instead of treating every infrastructure requirement as an independent supplier selection exercise, the authority has created a broad pool of eligible companies that can be used for future works.
The strategic importance is particularly clear from the supplier count. With 54 selected operators listed for LOT 0006, the authority has created considerable supplier redundancy. This can reduce dependence on a small number of contractors and give the procurement system more options when individual projects require different capabilities.
The procurement also demonstrates why suppliers should distinguish between winning a framework position and winning a construction project. The €0 tender values recorded for the selected suppliers do not represent future project expenditure. The commercial value comes from subsequent requirements that may be placed through the framework.
Price is another decisive lesson. The published award criterion gives 100 points to price through the discount on industrial profit. Suppliers therefore need disciplined cost estimation and pricing strategies. A company that enters a price driven framework without understanding labour costs, materials, equipment utilisation and delivery costs could create margin pressure even after securing framework participation.
The breadth of the selected supplier base also shows that the defence construction market is not limited to the largest national contractors. Regional companies and specialist businesses appear alongside major infrastructure groups. This creates a useful market signal for smaller suppliers that have the capability to meet defence procurement requirements.
For companies positioning for future opportunities, the strongest strategy is to combine construction capability with procurement readiness. Businesses should monitor the relevant CPV codes, understand framework mechanisms and maintain the documentation required to compete when new defence infrastructure frameworks are launched.
Future contracts in this market could evolve toward more geographically focused frameworks, specialist technical packages or separate arrangements for maintenance and major construction. The current notice does not announce such changes but its broad CPV coverage and large supplier pool provide a foundation from which more specialised procurement models could develop.
Supplier Takeaways
- 54 suppliers are listed as selected operators for LOT 0006.
- The contracting authority is the Dirección de Gestión Económica de la Jefatura de Apoyo Logístico de la Armada.
- The lot covers works within the area of action of the JESAT in Madrid.
- 57 electronic tenders were received.
- The procedure level maximum framework value is €316.8 million.
- The estimated value of LOT 0006 is €6.7 million excluding VAT.
- The results section reports €17.1072 billion as the maximum framework value of the agreements in the notice.
- The €17.1072 billion figure should not be treated as guaranteed expenditure for one supplier.
- Price carries 100 points in the published award criteria.
- The framework operates partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
- The procurement covers construction maintenance repair demolition restoration and rehabilitation.
- The supplier pool includes major infrastructure companies and specialist regional operators.
Key Takeaways
- Spain has established a major framework for military infrastructure works.
- The result recorded in the notice concerns LOT 0006 in Madrid.
- The framework has a procedure level maximum value of €316.8 million.
- LOT 0006 has an estimated value of €6.7 million excluding VAT.
- 57 electronic tenders were received.
- 54 selected suppliers are listed in the result records.
- The framework covers a broad construction lifecycle.
- The main CPV is 45000000.
- Additional CPV classifications cover civil engineering military buildings and building completion work.
- Price has a 100 point weighting.
- The framework is partly without reopening and partly with reopening of competition.
- The procurement is not EU funded.
- The procurement is not covered by the GPA.
- The contract was concluded on 13 August 2026.
- The award notice was published on 31 August 2026.
Conclusion
Spain's latest military infrastructure framework demonstrates a procurement strategy built around a broad and flexible construction supplier base. The selection of 54 companies for LOT 0006 gives the Spanish Navy logistics procurement system access to a wide range of construction capacity for future requirements in Madrid.
The procurement is important for suppliers because it combines significant framework capacity with a strongly price focused evaluation structure. Companies seeking future defence construction opportunities will need competitive pricing as well as the operational ability to respond to different types of military infrastructure work.
The reported €316.8 million procedure level maximum and €17.1072 billion aggregate framework figure must be interpreted carefully. Neither figure should be presented as guaranteed revenue for an individual supplier. The principal commercial opportunity is the future work that may be placed through the framework.
For the Spanish construction market the award provides a clear signal that defence infrastructure procurement is being organised around repeatable framework mechanisms and a diversified contractor base. Suppliers that monitor these frameworks closely and prepare for future call offs and new competitions will be better positioned to capture emerging opportunities.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily TED Contract or concession award notice 597102-2026, Official Journal of the European Union OJ S 167/2026, published on 31 August 2026.