Spain Closes €62.77 Million Emergency 112 Management Procurement After Receiving No Bids

By Admin | Posted on 23 Jul 2026


Spain Closes €62.77 Million Emergency 112 Management Procurement After Receiving No Bids

Introduction: 

The Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía has formally closed a major public procurement for the management of the Emergency 112 Andalucía telecommunications system after receiving no tenders from the market. The contract, published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ S 140/2026), carried an estimated value of €62.77 million (excluding VAT) and sought a service provider to operate one of Spain's most critical emergency communication services.

The procurement covered the operational management of Andalucía's Emergency 112 service, which supports emergency response coordination across all eight provinces of the autonomous community. Although the contract represented one of the region's largest public safety service procurements, the contracting authority concluded the competition without selecting a winner because no bids or requests to participate were submitted.

Why This Contract Matters

The Emergency 112 Andalucía platform is a critical component of Spain's public safety infrastructure, serving as the primary emergency communication channel for citizens requiring police, fire, ambulance and civil protection assistance. Reliable operation of this service is essential for coordinating emergency response activities throughout the region.

The procurement demonstrates the scale and complexity involved in outsourcing emergency communication management. The absence of market participation highlights the challenges public authorities may face when procuring highly specialised operational services that require significant technical capability, workforce capacity and continuous service availability.

Contract Timeline

Milestone Details
Country Spain
Notice Type Contract or Concession Award Notice – Standard Regime
Publication OJ S 140/2026 – 23 July 2026
Buyer Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía
Procurement Procedure Open Procedure
Contract Type Services
Main CPV 64200000 – Telecommunications services
Estimated Contract Value €62,766,496.87 (excluding VAT)
Contract Duration 24 months
Maximum Renewals Two extensions of 12 months each

Contract Overview

The procurement concerned the management of the Emergency 112 Andalucía system under contract reference CONTR 2026/109830. The contract sought a specialised service provider capable of delivering continuous telecommunications and emergency call centre operations supporting Andalucía's regional emergency response network.

The services were intended to cover emergency communications across all eight provinces of Andalucía, including Almería, Cádiz, Córdoba, Granada, Huelva, Jaén, Málaga and Sevilla. The procurement was conducted through an open procedure under the provisions of Directive 2014/24/EU.

Key Contract Details

Item Information
Contracting Authority Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía
Project Title CONTR 2026 109830: Gestión del Sistema de Emergencias 112 Andalucía
Country Spain
Main CPV 64200000 – Telecommunications services
Additional CPV 79512000 – Call centre services
Estimated Contract Value €62,766,496.87 excluding VAT
Contract Duration 24 months
Renewal Option Up to two additional periods of 12 months each
Framework Agreement No
Dynamic Purchasing System No
EU Funding Not financed by European Union funds
Government Procurement Agreement Yes

Project Scope

The procurement aimed to secure a contractor responsible for managing the operational functions of Andalucía's Emergency 112 telecommunications system. The contract involved continuous emergency communications support, call centre operations and associated service delivery required to maintain regional emergency coordination.

  • Management of the Emergency 112 Andalucía telecommunications system.
  • Operation of emergency communication and call centre services.
  • Service delivery across Andalucía's eight provinces.
  • Continuous operational support for public safety and emergency response.
  • Provision for contract extensions through renewal options if exercised by the contracting authority.

About the Contracting Authority

The Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía is a regional public authority responsible for emergency management and civil protection within the Autonomous Community of Andalucía. Operating under the regional government, the agency coordinates emergency response services and manages critical communication systems supporting public order and safety.

For this procurement, the agency acted as the contracting authority using an open procedure in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU and Spain's public procurement legislation. The authority also served as the organisation providing procurement documentation and additional information to interested economic operators.

Organisations Involved

The procurement was managed by the Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía, the regional authority responsible for emergency management and public safety services within Andalucía. Acting as both the contracting authority and procurement service provider, the agency sought an experienced operator to manage the Emergency 112 telecommunications system supporting emergency response across the autonomous community.

The notice also identifies the Tribunal Administrativo de Recursos Contractuales de la Junta de Andalucía as the review body responsible for handling procurement related appeals and providing information on review procedures.

Unlike a typical contract award notice, no economic operator was appointed because the procurement process concluded without receiving any tenders or requests to participate.

Procurement Outcome

Item Result
Procurement Status Competition closed without contract award.
Winning Supplier No supplier selected.
Reason No tenders, requests to participate or project submissions were received.
Award Decision No contract awarded.

Procurement Analysis

The cancellation of a procurement valued at more than €62.7 million is significant because it indicates that the market did not respond to the contracting authority's requirements. The notice itself does not explain why suppliers chose not to participate and no further justification beyond the absence of bids has been disclosed.

Emergency communication services require highly specialised operational capabilities, including 24 hour service availability, trained personnel, telecommunications infrastructure and compliance with strict public sector performance standards. Such procurements often involve substantial operational commitments and long term resource planning.

As the procurement was conducted through an open procedure, the contracting authority provided unrestricted access to competition. However, the lack of market participation meant that the authority could not proceed with evaluating technical or financial proposals, resulting in the closure of the competition without an award.

Additional Procurement Facts

  • Estimated procurement value: €62,766,496.87 excluding VAT.
  • Contract duration was planned for 24 months.
  • The contract included the possibility of two additional 12 month renewals.
  • The procurement covered emergency telecommunications and call centre services.
  • The project was not financed by European Union funds.
  • The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA).
  • No framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system was used.

Market & Industry Perspective

The procurement illustrates the challenges associated with sourcing operators for mission critical public safety services. Contracts involving emergency communications generally require suppliers with proven experience in large scale contact centre operations, resilient telecommunications infrastructure and the ability to maintain uninterrupted service throughout the contract period.

The absence of bids may prompt the contracting authority to reassess procurement strategy, technical specifications, commercial terms or market engagement before launching a future competition. The notice, however, does not indicate whether a new procurement procedure will be initiated.

Economic Significance

With an estimated value exceeding €62 million, the procurement represented one of the larger regional public safety service contracts published during the period. Successful award of such a contract would have supported long term employment, technology investment and operational service delivery within Andalucía's emergency communications sector.

Because no supplier was selected, these anticipated economic and operational benefits will not materialise under the current procurement. Any future contract for managing the Emergency 112 Andalucía system will require a new procurement process unless the contracting authority adopts an alternative procurement approach.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The closure of the competition without an award creates the possibility of a future procurement for the continued management of Andalucía's Emergency 112 system. Organisations specialising in emergency communications, telecommunications services, call centre operations and public safety technology may wish to monitor future notices issued by the Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía for any re-tendering of this requirement.

Future Procurement Opportunities

The closure of the competition without an award creates the possibility of a future procurement for the continued management of Andalucía's Emergency 112 system. Organisations specialising in emergency communications, telecommunications services, call centre operations and public safety technology may wish to monitor future notices issued by the Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía for any re-tendering of this requirement.

Since no bids or requests to participate were received during the open procedure, the contracting authority may review the procurement strategy, technical requirements or commercial conditions before initiating another competition. However, the contract notice does not indicate whether a revised procurement process has been planned or when such a procedure could be launched.

Companies interested in similar public safety contracts should continue monitoring procurement opportunities published by regional authorities in Spain, particularly those involving emergency communications, critical infrastructure operations and citizen support services.

Opportunities for Suppliers

Although this procurement concluded without a contract award, it highlights the scale of opportunities available within Spain's public safety and emergency management sector. Future procurements of this nature are likely to require suppliers with proven expertise in telecommunications services, emergency call handling, contact centre management and uninterrupted operational support for mission critical government services.

Suppliers planning to compete for future opportunities may benefit from strengthening capabilities in workforce management, emergency operations, service continuity, digital communications infrastructure and large scale public sector contract delivery. Experience in operating high availability service environments and compliance with government performance standards is expected to remain an important consideration for similar procurements.

What Businesses Should Watch

  • Any re-tender of the Emergency 112 Andalucía management contract.
  • Changes to technical specifications or qualification requirements in future competitions.
  • Potential revisions to commercial terms designed to encourage greater market participation.
  • New procurement opportunities for emergency telecommunications and public safety operations issued by Spanish regional authorities.
  • Contracts covering emergency call centres, digital communications infrastructure and integrated emergency response services.

SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence

The unsuccessful outcome of this procurement demonstrates that even strategically important public contracts may fail to attract market participation. For procurement professionals, the notice provides insight into the challenges associated with outsourcing mission critical emergency communication services where suppliers must combine specialised operational capability, skilled personnel and resilient telecommunications infrastructure.

From a market intelligence perspective, the absence of bids should not be interpreted as a reduction in future demand. Emergency communication systems remain essential public services and the operational requirement continues to exist. This increases the likelihood that the contracting authority will need to pursue an alternative procurement strategy to ensure uninterrupted management of Andalucía's Emergency 112 system.

Businesses monitoring the Spanish public procurement market should therefore consider this notice as an indicator of future opportunities rather than the conclusion of procurement activity within this sector.

Supplier Takeaways

  • A high value procurement worth approximately €62.77 million concluded without receiving any bids.
  • The procurement covered telecommunications and emergency call centre management services across Andalucía.
  • No supplier was awarded the contract because no tenders or requests to participate were submitted.
  • The operational requirement for Emergency 112 management remains, creating the possibility of future procurement activity.
  • Specialist providers should monitor forthcoming notices from the Agencia de Emergencias de Andalucía.

Key Takeaways

  • Estimated contract value: €62,766,496.87 excluding VAT.
  • Open procurement procedure conducted under Directive 2014/24/EU.
  • Contract duration of 24 months with two optional 12 month extensions.
  • Coverage across all eight provinces of Andalucía.
  • No contract awarded because no tenders, requests to participate or project submissions were received.
  • The procurement remains an important indicator of future opportunities in Spain's emergency communications sector.

Conclusion

The procurement for the management of the Emergency 112 Andalucía telecommunications system represented one of the largest public safety service contracts published by the regional government during the period, with an estimated value exceeding €62.7 million. Despite the strategic importance of the project and the use of an open procurement procedure, the competition concluded without an award after receiving no bids from the market.

While the notice does not explain the reasons behind the lack of participation, it highlights the procurement challenges associated with highly specialised emergency communication services that demand continuous operations, advanced technical capability and experienced service providers. As the operational requirement for the Emergency 112 system continues, procurement professionals and suppliers should closely monitor future notices that may arise from any revised procurement strategy adopted by the contracting authority.

Source: TED European Union, Contract Award Notice, OJ S 140/2026, Notice 509717-2026, published 21/07/2026.