Spain's State Works Agency Signs Up 35 Machinery Firms for Sevilla Recovery Fund Projects, and Its Own Notice Puts the Deal at Over EUR 1 Billion
Standfirst
TRAGSA, Spain's state owned public works and environmental agency, has appointed 35 companies to a framework agreement for hiring construction, agricultural and forestry machinery with operators across its Sevilla provincial operations, including projects funded by the EU's NextGenerationEU recovery programme. The notice states the framework's value at EUR 1 050 000 000, a figure that appears to be a data artefact of the true EUR 30 000 000 ceiling multiplied by the number of winning suppliers.
Introduction
Environmental restoration, rural infrastructure and emergency works all depend on heavy machinery, excavators, graders, forestry equipment and specialised trucks and on the operators trained to run them. TRAGSA, the Spanish state company that carries out this kind of work on behalf of public administrations across the country, has just locked in a large roster of local suppliers to keep that equipment available across its Sevilla province operations.
Thirty five companies, most of them small and medium sized firms based across Andalusia and beyond, now sit on this framework agreement. The notice recording their appointment also contains a striking numbers problem: its headline value figure is more than thirty times larger than the ceiling stated earlier in the same document, in a pattern that lines up suspiciously well with the exact number of suppliers appointed.
Why This Contract Matters
Part of this framework's work is explicitly tied to Spain's Plan de Recuperación, Transformación y Resiliencia, the national recovery plan financed through the EU's NextGenerationEU programme, connecting a fairly routine machinery hire framework to Europe's broader post pandemic recovery investment. That gives this contract a policy significance beyond its role as a straightforward equipment procurement.
The framework's scale, in supplier count if not in the disputed value figures, is also notable. Appointing 35 separate companies to a single lot framework, drawn from a pool of 55 total bidders, shows TRAGSA building a genuinely broad local supply base rather than concentrating this work with a handful of larger contractors, a structure that matters for how machinery rental markets function across rural and semi-rural Andalusia.
Contract Timeline
- Original tender notice referenced by this procedure: a previously published notice on file with the Publications Office
- Winner selection date for all 35 suppliers: 8 June 2026
- Contracts concluded for all 35 suppliers: 29 July 2026
- Notice dispatched to the Publications Office: 3 August 2026
- Published in the Official Journal, OJ S 148/2026: 4 August 2026
Contract Overview
TRAGSA ran an open procedure under Directive 2014/24/EU to conclude a framework agreement for hiring civil engineering, agricultural and forestry machinery, along with trucks for construction and demolition work, all supplied with an operator, for use across its provincial management area in Sevilla, including works financed under Spain's EU backed recovery plan. Fifty five tenders were submitted and 35 suppliers were appointed to the resulting framework, structured as partly without and partly with reopening of competition for individual call offs.
The procedure and lot level sections of the notice both state the framework's maximum value as EUR 30 000 000. The results section of the same notice, however, records the maximum value of the framework agreements as EUR 1 050 000 000, exactly 35 times the earlier figure. That ratio matches the number of suppliers appointed precisely, strongly suggesting the results section figure reflects the per supplier ceiling multiplied across all 35 winners rather than a genuine total. The contracting authority has not clarified which figure governs and readers should treat EUR 30 000 000 as the more likely accurate ceiling.
Key Contract Details
| Contracting authority | TRAGSA, Empresa de Transformación Agraria S.A. |
| Contract title | Framework agreement for hire of civil, agricultural and forestry machinery and construction and demolition trucks, with operator, Sevilla province |
| CPV code | 45500000, Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator |
| Procedure type | Open procedure |
| Legal basis | Directive 2014/24/EU |
| Stated framework maximum value (procedure and lot level) | EUR 30 000 000, excluding VAT |
| Stated framework maximum value (results section) | EUR 1 050 000 000, an unreconciled figure appearing to reflect the per supplier ceiling multiplied by 35 winners |
| Award criteria | Price, single criterion, 100 percent |
| Tenders received | 55, of which 53 from micro, small or medium enterprises |
| Suppliers appointed to the framework | 35 |
| Individual winning tender values | Recorded at a nominal EUR 0.01 for every winner, indicating pricing runs through separate rate cards rather than lump sum bids |
| Winner selection date | 8 June 2026, all 35 suppliers |
| Contracts concluded | 29 July 2026, all 35 suppliers |
| EU funding | Yes, partly financed through Spain's PRTR and the EU's NextGenerationEU programme |
| GPA coverage | No |
| Strategic procurement aim | Reduction of environmental impacts |
| Framework structure | Partly without and partly with reopening of competition |
| Review body | Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales |
| Notice reference | 538061 2026, OJ S 148/2026, published 4 August 2026 |
Project Scope
The framework covers the hire, with operator, of civil engineering machinery, agricultural and forestry machinery and trucks used for construction and demolition works, for TRAGSA's operations across its Sevilla provincial management area. Part of this work falls under Spain's Plan de Recuperación, Transformación y Resiliencia, the national plan financed through the EU's NextGenerationEU programme, meaning some of the equipment hired under this framework will support projects specifically tied to that recovery funding stream. The notice does not break down which portion of the framework's activity relates to PRTR funded work versus TRAGSA's other ongoing operations in the province.
As Spain's state owned instrumental company for public administrations, TRAGSA typically deploys this kind of machinery for environmental restoration, rural development infrastructure and emergency response work, consistent with its classification in the notice under environmental protection activity.
About the Contracting Authority
TRAGSA, formally Empresa de Transformación Agraria S.A., S.M.E., M.P., is classified in the notice as a public undertaking controlled by a central government authority, active in environmental protection. Independent information confirms TRAGSA is a wholly state owned company, established in 1977 and now part of Spain's State Society for Industrial Participations, SEPI. TRAGSA operates as an in-house instrumental entity, known in Spanish administrative law as a medio propio, carrying out works directly entrusted to it by the Spanish State, autonomous regional governments and municipalities across environmental protection, rural development, infrastructure, emergency services and related fields, without needing to compete for that work through open tenders itself. Grupo Tragsa, which includes its subsidiary Tragsatec, employs more than 16 000 people nationally.
About the Organisations Involved
TRAGSA
As covered above, TRAGSA is the buyer for this framework and also functions as the review body's administrative point of contact, with the Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales handling formal appeals through TRAGSA's own contracting body registry.
Tribunal Administrativo Central de Recursos Contractuales
Spain's Central Administrative Tribunal for Contractual Appeals is named as the review body for this procurement. The notice specifies a 10 calendar day window to file a special appeal against the award decision, counted from the day after publication and 15 working days for challenges to other acts in the procedure, under Spain's Public Sector Contracts Law and related recovery plan implementing legislation.
The 35 appointed suppliers
The framework's 35 winning suppliers, overwhelmingly Spanish small and medium sized machinery and construction firms based across Andalusia and other regions, are set out below.
| Company | Size and location |
| ARIDOS ANFERSA S.L. | Large, Freila |
| ASFALTOS GARRUCHO, S.A. | SME, El Puerto de Santa María |
| ASFALTOS LOS SANTOS, SA | SME, Badajoz |
| ATFORTIS, S.L. | SME, Huelva |
| CANTERAS DE ALMARGEN, S.L. | SME, Almargen |
| CARBODIAZ, S.L. | SME, Hinojos |
| CONSTRUCCIONES GARRUCHO SA | SME, Espera |
| CONSTRUCCIONES MAYGAR S.L. | SME, Los Corrales |
| CONSTRUCCIONES Y OBRAS TRACTUS MÁLAGA, SL | SME, Caniles (Granada) |
| Construcciones Campomar, S.L. | SME, Sanlúcar de Barrameda |
| EXCA OBRA PUBLICA S.L. | SME, La Carlota |
| EXCAVACIONES LEAL S.L. | SME, Belmez |
| EXCV. Y TTES. CAMPOS ROMERO, S.L. | SME, Puerto Serrano |
| GRÚAS CAPITÁN SL | SME, Los Palacios y Villafranca |
| Guardilla e Hijos S.L. | SME, Los Palacios y Villafranca |
| J. CAMPOAMOR, S.A. | SME, Lora del Río |
| JUAN JIMENEZ ROMERO, S.L. | SME, Jerez de la Frontera |
| MANUEL PRADAS MARQUEZ | Large, Osuna |
| MARUBA, S.L. | SME, Córdoba |
| MATERIALES DE CONSTRUCCION Y TRANSPORTES ENDRINA, S.L. | SME, Bormujos |
| MONTERO MORENO EXCAVACIONES, SLU | SME, Paradas |
| MOVIMIENTOS DE TIERRAS FERGON S.L | SME, Burguillos |
| OBRAS Y EXCAVACIONES MANZANO, S.L.U. | SME, Arcos de la Frontera |
| Oriente 10 bajo | Large, Don Benito |
| PEDRO J. MUÑOZ OBRAS Y SERVICIOS, S.L. | SME, Villamanrique de la Condesa |
| PENINSULAR DE CONTRATAS, S.A. | SME, Madrid |
| PROYECTOS Y CONTRATAS DEL SUR, S.L. | SME, Córdoba |
| RAFAEL LUCENA E HIJOS.S.L | SME, Pizarra (Málaga) |
| SEPISUR XXI S.L. | SME, Córdoba |
| SITE AND FIELD GLOBAL SOLUTIONS SL | SME, Villamartín (Cádiz) |
| Servicios y Actuaciones Forestales del Sur SL | SME, Castilblanco de los Arroyos |
| VAREJONES SL | SME, Lebrija |
| VILLAJOS JIMENEZ OBRAS CIVILES, S.L. | SME, Majadahonda |
| VIROSQUE TRANSPORTE Y LOGISTICA, S.L. | Large, Ribarroja del Turia |
| WIKAR SPARE SL | SME, Villaverde del Río |
Procurement Analysis
TRAGSA ran an open procedure evaluated on price alone, a single criterion worth the full 100 points available, appropriate for a multi supplier equipment hire panel where technical specifications for machinery categories are likely standardised and the main variable is the rate charged. Fifty five tenders were submitted and 35, roughly two thirds of the field, were appointed to the framework, a relatively high success rate that suggests TRAGSA structured this as a broad qualification style panel rather than a narrowly competitive selection.
Every individual winning tender is recorded at a nominal value of EUR 0.01, a placeholder that makes sense given the framework's actual commercial terms almost certainly run through separate unit rate cards for machinery and operator hire rather than a single lump sum bid price. None of the 35 tenders are recorded as ranked, consistent with a panel style appointment rather than a scored competitive ranking among winners.
The framework's most significant procurement signal is the mismatch between its stated value figures. The procedure and lot level sections both state a EUR 30 000 000 ceiling. The results section, covering the same framework, states EUR 1 050 000 000, precisely 35 times higher, matching the number of appointed suppliers exactly. This is not a subtle rounding difference, it is a precise multiple that points strongly toward a data generation error in how the notice's results section was populated, likely treating a per supplier ceiling as if it were the framework's aggregate total. TRAGSA has not issued any correction or clarification alongside this notice and businesses relying on this figure for market sizing should treat EUR 30 000 000 as the far more credible number.
Additional Procurement Facts
- This project is confirmed as fully or partially financed with EU funds, tied to Spain's national recovery plan under the NextGenerationEU programme.
- The contract is confirmed as not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
- The strategic procurement aim recorded against this framework is reduction of environmental impacts, though the notice provides minimal further detail beyond that classification.
- None of the 35 winning tenders are recorded as involving subcontracting.
- No distinct contract duration field is disclosed in the notice.
Market and Industry Perspective
This framework offers a useful snapshot of the regional machinery hire market serving Andalusia's public works sector. The 35 winning companies are overwhelmingly small and medium sized firms clustered around Sevilla and neighbouring provinces, Cádiz, Córdoba, Málaga and Huelva among them, with a small number of larger firms and a few companies based further afield in Madrid and Valencia rounding out the panel. That distribution reflects a genuinely localised supply chain for excavation, hauling and specialised construction machinery, the kind of market where proximity to project sites and fleet availability likely matter as much as headline pricing.
TRAGSA's decision to appoint a panel this broad, rather than a small number of larger framework holders, also reflects its operational model as an instrumental entity expected to respond quickly and flexibly to public administration needs across an entire province, a structure that benefits from having many locally available suppliers on call rather than relying on a handful of larger contractors that might be stretched across multiple simultaneous engagements.
Economic Significance
Taking the more credible EUR 30 000 000 ceiling, this is a meaningful regional public works framework, spread across 35 suppliers and tied in part to EU recovery funding, giving it added significance as one channel through which NextGenerationEU investment reaches Spain's construction and machinery hire sector at a local level. The scale of the framework, distributed this widely, likely supports meaningful economic activity among small and medium sized firms in the Sevilla area specifically.
Future Procurement Opportunities
With no explicit renewal structure disclosed and a framework built around a broad multi supplier panel, the more likely path for new entrants is a future recompete once this framework's term concludes, rather than incremental additions to the current panel. Given that 20 of the 55 original bidders did not secure a place this time, competition for any future recompete is likely to remain strong.
Opportunities for Suppliers
Construction, agricultural and forestry machinery hire companies operating in and around Sevilla province and firms specialising in operated equipment more broadly, should note TRAGSA's clear preference for a wide supplier panel over a concentrated few holders. That structure suggests genuine opportunity exists for well positioned regional firms in future recompetes of this or similar TRAGSA frameworks, particularly those able to demonstrate reliable local fleet availability and operator staffing.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Whether TRAGSA or the Publications Office issues a correction addressing the EUR 1 050 000 000 versus EUR 30 000 000 discrepancy in this notice.
- How call offs are allocated under the framework's mixed structure, part without and part with reopening of competition.
- The pace of PRTR and NextGenerationEU funded project activity in Sevilla province, which may drive additional demand under this framework.
- Whether TRAGSA runs similar broad panel frameworks for machinery hire in other Spanish provinces.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
This notice is a clear example of why headline contract values in public procurement data deserve scrutiny before being treated as market fact. A precise 35 times multiple between two value fields in the same notice, exactly matching the number of suppliers appointed, is a strong signal of a systematic data entry pattern rather than a genuine billion euro commitment. Businesses and analysts using TED data for market sizing should build routine cross checks like this into their process, particularly for multi supplier framework notices where per supplier and aggregate figures can easily be confused during data entry.
Beyond the numbers issue, the underlying story here is a genuinely instructive one about how Spain's public works sector structures large scale regional machinery procurement. Rather than concentrating a big framework with a handful of major contractors, TRAGSA built a panel of 35 suppliers, most of them small, locally rooted firms, giving it flexibility to draw on a wide bench of regional capacity as project needs arise. For smaller machinery hire firms elsewhere in Spain watching this market, the message is that broad panel frameworks of this kind remain a genuine route to public sector work, provided they can compete on price within a large, price only evaluated field.
Strategically, the framework's partial link to NextGenerationEU funding is also worth tracking. As Spain continues to deploy its recovery plan allocations, similar TRAGSA style frameworks combining routine public works procurement with EU recovery financing are likely to keep appearing across other provinces, offering a recurring opportunity for regional contractors and machinery suppliers positioned to respond quickly to open, price based tenders of this kind.
Supplier Takeaways
- TRAGSA appointed 35 of 55 bidding firms to this framework, a relatively high success rate suggesting a broad qualification style panel rather than a narrowly competitive selection.
- Award criteria were 100 percent price, so cost competitiveness was the decisive factor for inclusion on the panel.
- The framework's true ceiling is most likely EUR 30 000 000, not the EUR 1 050 000 000 figure appearing in the notice's results section, which lines up exactly with 35 times that amount.
- Winning suppliers are overwhelmingly small and medium sized firms based in and around Sevilla province, indicating strong opportunities for well positioned regional contractors.
- Part of this framework's work connects to Spain's EU financed recovery plan, adding a funding dimension worth monitoring for related future tenders.
Key Takeaways
- TRAGSA appointed 35 suppliers to a framework agreement for hire of construction, agricultural and forestry machinery with operators across its Sevilla province operations.
- The notice states two conflicting framework value figures, EUR 30 000 000 and EUR 1 050 000 000, with the latter appearing to be a data artefact matching the number of winning suppliers.
- Fifty five tenders were received, of which 53 came from micro, small or medium enterprises.
- Award criteria were 100 percent price and every winning tender is recorded at a nominal EUR 0.01, reflecting a rate card based pricing structure.
- Part of the framework's activity is financed through Spain's PRTR recovery plan under the EU's NextGenerationEU programme.
- The framework operates under a hybrid structure, partly without and partly with reopening of competition.
Conclusion
Strip away the data anomaly at its centre and this notice tells a straightforward, useful story: Spain's state works agency has built a wide, locally rooted bench of machinery suppliers to keep Sevilla province's public works and recovery funded projects moving. Whether the framework is worth thirty million euro or, implausibly, over a billion, the real value for the 35 companies now on this panel lies in steady access to a major public buyer and for TRAGSA, in the flexibility that only a genuinely broad supplier base can provide.
Source: Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), Contract Award Notice 538061-2026, Official Journal of the European Union, OJ S 148/2026, published on 4 August 2026. Contracting authority: TRAGSA, Empresa de Transformación Agraria S.A.