Spanish Municipality Awards €15.89 Million Contract to Build Llano del Camello Sports Complex
Standfirst
A municipality in Tenerife has awarded a €15.89 million construction contract to PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. for the development of the Llano del Camello Sports Complex. With five companies competing for the project and 70% of the evaluation based on quality-related criteria rather than price, the award offers a revealing look at how Spanish local authorities are procuring major public sports infrastructure.
Introduction
A public swimming pool is rarely just a place to swim. For a growing community, it can become part of the social infrastructure that supports exercise, recreation, organised sport and everyday public life.
In San Miguel de Abona, a municipality in southern Tenerife, that infrastructure is now moving forward through a €15.89 million public works contract.
The local authority has selected PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. to deliver construction works for the Llano del Camello Sports Complex, a project covering swimming pool infrastructure, wider sports facilities and parking construction.
The contract attracted five tenders and was awarded at the lowest admissible bid value recorded in the competition. But this was not a race decided by price alone. Economic offer accounted for only 30 of the available evaluation points, while the remaining 70 points were tied to project improvements, construction methodology, warranty commitments and other quality considerations.
Why This Contract Matters
Municipal sports infrastructure occupies an important but sometimes overlooked place in public investment. Unlike nationally prominent railways, airports or hospitals, local sports facilities directly shape everyday life at community level.
The Llano del Camello project also illustrates how a local authority can use procurement criteria to seek more than the lowest construction price. The tender gave substantial weight to improvements to the project itself and to the bidder's construction methodology, alongside commitments covering warranties, digital processing, updated plans, graphical documentation and the relocation of trees.
For construction companies, the message is significant. Winning public works contracts increasingly requires bidders to demonstrate how they will deliver a better project, not simply how cheaply they can build it.
Contract Timeline
- Winner Selected: 30 December 2025
- Contract Concluded: 8 July 2026
- Notice Dispatched: 9 July 2026
- TED Publication Date: 10 July 2026
- TED Notice ID: 478627-2026
Contract Overview
The contract covers works contained in the execution project for the Llano del Camello Sports Complex in San Miguel de Abona, Tenerife.
The procurement is classified primarily as construction work for a swimming pool, with additional classifications covering sports facility construction and parking lot works. This indicates a broader development than a standalone pool, bringing together several elements of public recreational infrastructure within the same construction project.
PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. secured the contract with a tender valued at €15,888,885. Five tenders were received, including one from a micro, small or medium-sized enterprise. The highest admissible offer reached €16,951,465.35.
Key Contract Details
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Contracting Authority | Alcaldía del Ayuntamiento de San Miguel de Abona |
| Winning Company | PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. |
| Country | Spain |
| Location | San Miguel de Abona, Tenerife, Canary Islands |
| Project | Llano del Camello Sports Complex |
| Sector | Sports infrastructure and public construction |
| Procedure Type | Open procedure |
| Awarded Contract Value | €15,888,885 |
| Highest Admissible Tender | €16,951,465.35 |
| Tenders Received | 5 |
| Winner Selected | 30 December 2025 |
| Contract Concluded | 8 July 2026 |
| Main CPV Code | 45212212 - Construction work for swimming pool |
| Additional CPV Codes | 45212200 - Construction work for sports facilities; 45223300 - Parking lot construction work |
| TED Notice ID | 478627-2026 |
Project Scope
The contract concerns the execution of construction works for the Llano del Camello Sports Complex. According to the procurement classifications, the project includes swimming pool construction, sports facility works and parking infrastructure.
The TED award notice does not provide a complete room-by-room or facility-by-facility technical description of the development. Detailed construction specifications are contained in the underlying execution project and procurement documents.
However, the evaluation criteria reveal important aspects of the expected delivery. Bidders were assessed on proposed improvements to the project, their construction methodology, graphical documentation, extended warranty commitments, digital processing and updated planimetry, and the relocation of tree species.
This makes the procurement more than a basic build-to-specification exercise. The authority explicitly created room to evaluate how contractors intended to improve project delivery and manage technical, environmental and documentation requirements.
About the Contracting Authority
The Alcaldía del Ayuntamiento de San Miguel de Abona is the mayoral administration of the municipality of San Miguel de Abona in Tenerife, Spain. The TED notice identifies it as a local authority responsible for general public services.
As the buyer, the municipality is responsible for procuring the works required to develop the Llano del Camello Sports Complex. The project represents a substantial local public investment in recreational and sports infrastructure.
About the Organisations Involved
PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. - Winning Contractor
PROYECON GALICIA, S.A., based in Pereiro de Aguiar in the province of Ourense, was selected as the winner of the contract. The TED notice classifies the company as a micro, small or medium-sized enterprise.
The company's winning tender was valued at €15,888,885, the lowest admissible tender recorded in the procurement. The notice states that no subcontracting is involved.
From a procurement perspective, the award is noteworthy because an SME secured a public construction contract worth nearly €15.9 million through an open competition involving five tenders. It demonstrates that substantial municipal infrastructure contracts are not necessarily confined to Spain's largest construction groups.
Tribunal Administrativo de Contratos Públicos de la Comunidad Autónoma de Canarias - Review Authority
The Tribunal Administrativo de Contratos Públicos de la Comunidad Autónoma de Canarias is identified as the relevant public procurement review body for this procedure.
Based in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, the tribunal provides the mechanism through which eligible parties can challenge procurement decisions. The notice states that review requests must be made within 15 working days from notification of the award.
Procurement Analysis
The contract was awarded through an open procedure governed by Directive 2014/24/EU, the European Union's principal legal framework for public-sector procurement.
Five tenders were received, indicating a meaningful level of competition for a specialist public construction project of this scale. The notice records the lowest admissible offer at €15,888,885 and the highest at €16,951,465.35, creating a difference of €1,062,580.35 between the two ends of the admissible bidding range.
PROYECON GALICIA's winning tender matched the lowest admissible offer. Yet price represented only 30 points in the overall evaluation, meaning bidders also had to compete heavily on quality.
The largest individual quality criterion was proposed improvements to the project, worth 30 points. Construction methodology accounted for another 20 points, while graphical documentation, improved warranty periods, digital processing and plan updates, and tree relocation each carried five points.
This evaluation structure is commercially important. A contractor could not rely on a low price alone. Seventy of the available points were connected to qualitative commitments, giving the municipality considerable scope to evaluate how the work would actually be delivered.
Additional Procurement Facts
- Legal Basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
- Nature of Contract: Works
- Procedure: Open procedure
- Framework Agreement: No
- Dynamic Purchasing System: No
- EU Funding: No EU funds involved
- GPA Coverage: No
- Total Tenders Received: 5
- SME Tenders Received: 1
- Subcontracting by Winner: No
- Price Criterion: 30 points
- Quality Criteria: 70 points in total
Market & Industry Perspective
Public sports infrastructure creates demand across several parts of the construction supply chain. Swimming pools require specialist structural works, waterproofing, filtration, water treatment, mechanical and electrical systems, while broader sports complexes can involve landscaping, parking, accessibility works and digital building documentation.
The Llano del Camello award also shows the importance of non-price competition in Spanish municipal construction. With 70% of the available points tied to quality-related commitments, contractors needed to demonstrate added value in areas ranging from construction methodology to project improvements and warranty terms.
For the wider market, similar investments by Spanish municipalities can create future procurement opportunities not only for principal contractors but also for specialist suppliers of pool technology, sports equipment, building systems, landscaping services, maintenance solutions and facility management.
Economic Significance
At nearly €15.9 million, the contract represents a significant public construction investment at municipal level.
The winning tender was €1,062,580.35 lower than the highest admissible offer, a difference of approximately 6.3% relative to that highest bid. The competition therefore produced a meaningful price spread even though price accounted for less than one-third of the overall evaluation score.
The wider economic effect of a project of this scale can extend beyond the main contractor. Construction activity creates demand for materials, equipment, engineering expertise, transport and specialised technical services, although the TED notice states that the winning contractor does not intend to use subcontracting for the awarded contract.
Over the longer term, the completed facility may also generate operational requirements involving maintenance, pool systems, cleaning, energy management, security and other services required to keep a major public sports complex functioning.
Future Procurement Opportunities
The TED notice does not disclose a future renewal timetable or confirm separate follow-on contracts connected to the Llano del Camello Sports Complex.
However, major sports facilities often create procurement needs beyond initial construction. Swimming pools require continuous water treatment, filtration, mechanical maintenance and energy management, while sports complexes may need equipment, cleaning, security, landscaping, repairs and facility management.
Suppliers should therefore monitor future procurement activity from the San Miguel de Abona municipality, particularly as the complex progresses from construction towards commissioning and eventual operation.
Businesses should also watch similar municipal investments across Tenerife and the wider Canary Islands, where local authorities may procure sports facilities, swimming pools, parking works and associated public infrastructure through separate projects.
Opportunities for Suppliers
For construction companies, the award demonstrates the importance of preparing bids that compete on methodology and project improvement rather than concentrating exclusively on price.
Specialist suppliers in swimming pool technology, water treatment, mechanical systems, sports equipment, landscaping and parking infrastructure should watch comparable projects, even where the main construction contract itself does not include disclosed subcontracting.
The longer-term opportunity may emerge after construction. Public sports facilities require recurring expenditure throughout their operating life, potentially creating future tenders for maintenance, cleaning, utilities management, repairs, equipment replacement and technical support.
What Businesses Should Watch
- Future procurement notices from the Ayuntamiento de San Miguel de Abona connected to the operation and maintenance of the new sports complex.
- Municipal tenders across Tenerife and the Canary Islands for swimming pools and sports facilities.
- Public works competitions where quality criteria carry greater weight than price.
- Opportunities involving water treatment, filtration, sports equipment, facility maintenance and energy management after construction.
- Tenders classified under CPV codes 45212212, 45212200 and 45223300.
SpainTenders.com Procurement Intelligence
The most revealing feature of this contract is not simply that a Spanish municipality is spending nearly €15.9 million on a sports complex. It is how the authority structured the competition.
Only 30 points were attached to price. The remaining 70 rewarded quality-related commitments, including project improvements and construction methodology. That changes the competitive equation for contractors.
For suppliers, the lesson is that public works procurement is not always won by submitting the lowest number. In this case, the winner did offer the lowest admissible tender, but bidders also had to compete within an evaluation model that gave substantially greater collective weight to qualitative factors.
The award also highlights the role of SMEs in substantial public infrastructure procurement. PROYECON GALICIA is classified as an SME, yet it secured a contract worth almost €15.9 million against a field of five tenders.
There is also a longer-term procurement signal. The construction contract may be the largest single expenditure associated with the facility, but a swimming pool and sports complex create recurring operational needs. Suppliers that begin tracking the project during construction may be better positioned to identify future opportunities in maintenance, water treatment, equipment, energy management and facility services.
Supplier Takeaways
- Do not treat price as the only route to winning public construction contracts; quality commitments can carry greater collective weight.
- Develop credible project-improvement proposals that demonstrate measurable value to contracting authorities.
- Invest in strong construction methodologies and documentation capabilities, as these can directly affect bid scores.
- Monitor completed infrastructure projects for downstream maintenance, equipment and operational contracts.
- SMEs should not automatically exclude themselves from high-value municipal construction opportunities.
Key Takeaways
- San Miguel de Abona has awarded a €15.89 million contract for construction of the Llano del Camello Sports Complex.
- PROYECON GALICIA, S.A. won the contract through an open procedure involving five tenders.
- The winning offer was the lowest admissible tender at €15,888,885.
- Price accounted for 30 points, while quality-related criteria accounted for the remaining 70 points.
- The project covers swimming pool construction, wider sports facilities and parking works.
- The winner is classified as an SME and has declared no subcontracting.
- The project is not financed with EU funds and is not covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.
Conclusion
The Llano del Camello award is more than a €15.89 million construction contract. It shows how local public investment can combine community infrastructure with a procurement model designed to reward project quality, delivery methodology and added value.
For contractors, the competitive lesson is clear. A strong economic offer matters, but increasingly it must sit alongside convincing evidence of how a project will be improved and delivered.
For suppliers looking beyond the immediate construction contract, the development also deserves longer-term attention. Once built, a major swimming pool and sports complex can generate years of recurring procurement requirements across maintenance, equipment, water treatment, energy and facility services.